NFO hosting hardline?

This is used for general discussion that is not necessarily server-related.
User avatar
rymax99
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 142
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:08 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by rymax99 » Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:53 am

stryfe wrote:Bumping an old thread to see if anything has changed.
NFO announced that they will be hosting it. https://www.facebook.com/nfoservers/pos ... 6440260717

User avatar
J-English
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 616
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:06 am
Location: United Kingdom & Canada

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by J-English » Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:31 am

want to play a good cops n robbers game,Play GTAV instead :D

FAST
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by FAST » Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:42 am

J-English wrote:want to play a good cops n robbers game,Play GTAV instead :D
Gladly would if they provide support dedicated servers for the PC.

And what kind of crap is this? They are restricting how many servers can be on one box?

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by soja » Sun Feb 01, 2015 1:46 pm

FAST wrote:
J-English wrote:want to play a good cops n robbers game,Play GTAV instead :D
Gladly would if they provide support dedicated servers for the PC.

And what kind of crap is this? They are restricting how many servers can be on one box?
That had better be a DICE restriction. Regardless it will be lame if we can only host 4 servers on the fast machines here.
Not a NFO employee

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by stryfe » Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:47 am

It may be a performance related issue.. But I don't see how since it's the same engine BF4 is on. Before you know it DICE will do per process licensing for ranked providers driving prices through the roof more than they are now.

FAST
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by FAST » Mon Feb 02, 2015 5:26 pm

soja wrote:
FAST wrote:
J-English wrote:want to play a good cops n robbers game,Play GTAV instead :D
Gladly would if they provide support dedicated servers for the PC.

And what kind of crap is this? They are restricting how many servers can be on one box?
That had better be a DICE restriction. Regardless it will be lame if we can only host 4 servers on the fast machines here.

It is definitely a dice restriction. I would never imagine NFO would participate with these types of restrictions. I mean they would have to enforce since they have a guidelines to follow.

I don't see the game doing very well in terms of their desired profits or longevity. I will probably host just one anyway for a month and see how it turns out. Won't be purchasing the game though.

User avatar
TimSad
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by TimSad » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:28 pm

Hey! I see some NFO servers up for the beta now! There weren't any this morning but now there are. Good to see this. :D
                                                Our NFO Battlefield Servers!
ImageImage
Image

User avatar
TimSad
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by TimSad » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:57 pm

I can't edit my above post but I have something to add...

Why do the NFO Hardline beta servers that are running Conquest Large have "TWL" appended at the end of their server names instead of Conquest? I'm not seeing any of the other server providers with that on their server names. Does it mean something?
                                                Our NFO Battlefield Servers!
ImageImage
Image

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by soja » Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:14 pm

Waiting for the beta to open up atm.

Are there any special hardware configs these servers are using, or are the usual 2690v2/1270vx machines powering them?

If we see performance issues while playing on any given server, should we report it? If so, would here, or a ticket be better?
Not a NFO employee

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12424
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by Edge100x » Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:43 pm

TimSad wrote:Why do the NFO Hardline beta servers that are running Conquest Large have "TWL"
"TWL" is the internal code for the game mode and "experience". It means "Turf War", I believe. I think they're still deciding on a final name.

I'll change it to say "Conquest Large" to be in line with the browser in its current state.
Are there any special hardware configs these servers are using, or are the usual 2690v2/1270vx machines powering them?
We do not currently plan to use E5-2690v2 machines for BFH. The currently-running servers are on E5-1660, E3-1270v1/v2/v3 and E3-1271v3 hosts, and we will be closely watching to see how well they perform -- mostly the TWL ones.

You should mostly report performance issues to DICE/EA. We'll be monitoring, too, of course, and don't mind hearing some feedback, but there won't be much we can do about performance concerns in the beta, and it's likely that the performance you see will be worse than the final game, in general. Primarily this beta is for them to test their code/client/back-end/etc, and less for us.

User avatar
TimSad
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by TimSad » Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:56 am

Hey, Edge! I see some servers have all three of the maps on a rotation of Conquest Large but most seem to only have Dustbowl. Are you able to add in the other two maps for Conquest Large like the servers I found with them in their rotation?

Here's one with all three maps in the rotation for Conquest Large:

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bfh/se ... and-16067/

Here's one of yours that I've favorited for example:

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bfh/se ... 14061-TWL/
                                                Our NFO Battlefield Servers!
ImageImage
Image

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12424
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by Edge100x » Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:07 am

TimSad, the servers that are running all maps are broken and need to be fixed. We are only allowed to test with the one Conquest Large map right now.

Also, that name was supposed to be fixed. I'll work on it further.

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by soja » Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:11 am

Got notified that the server was running an old PB version, then was kicked(Stated Reason: Punkbuster). Seems like the server I was on emptied out too(were 3 of us). I was having some PB issues in BF4 the other day, so it might be nothing.
Not a NFO employee

User avatar
TimSad
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by TimSad » Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:12 am

Edge100x wrote:TimSad, the servers that are running all maps are broken and need to be fixed. We are only allowed to test with the one Conquest Large map right now.

Also, that name was supposed to be fixed. I'll work on it further.
Ahhh okay, I see!
                                                Our NFO Battlefield Servers!
ImageImage
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: NFO hosting hardline?

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:10 am

Kind of stupid to use TWL since it's been used by Team Warfare League for years.
It's going to confuse people into thinking that the servers is used for their competitions.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

Post Reply