Question on managed VDS servers.

This is used for general discussion that is not necessarily server-related.
Post Reply
IcEWoLF
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:41 pm
Contact:

Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by IcEWoLF » Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:49 pm

Can they run ranked servers?
I am looking to get a managed server and want to know if and when NFO gets BF3 that we will be able to run managed servers on it.
Image
Image

j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by j0rd0n420 » Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:55 pm

I'm 99.9% sure they run ranked servers, you can wait for a staff to answer though. I don't think there has been any word on which companies will have BF3, I'm hoping since they got Bad Company 2 that they'll get BF3 also.

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1442
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by TimeX » Sat Jun 25, 2011 8:07 pm

Managed servers can run any game we offer for normal rental, including games with restricted file access such as BC2 or other ranked servers. As for BF3, we don't have any information to share with the public yet, so it is still the waiting game for GSP's.
TimeX

IcEWoLF
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by IcEWoLF » Sat Jun 25, 2011 8:26 pm

Do battlefield games only run on Windows?
No Linux support?
Image
Image

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1442
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by TimeX » Sat Jun 25, 2011 8:38 pm

We only offer them on Windows. I'm not sure if EA has a Linux version of their server software.
TimeX

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12424
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by Edge100x » Sat Jun 25, 2011 9:35 pm

EA only provides a Windows server executable for BC2/MoH. This will also be true of BF3.

IcEWoLF
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by IcEWoLF » Mon Jun 27, 2011 6:58 pm

I saw your post John, the new prices for VDS 6 cores are nice. I hope its enough to run few BF3 servers along 2 CS:S servers.
I am ready to pull the trigger on this again.
When I first got the VDS Server at first NFo did not offer managed options back then, now that you guys do...well its another story and I love your control panel and how easy it makes my life with your control panel.
Only concern is how much difference the performance is from game servers we directly get from you and the managed VDS server.
And since I am still staying in San Jose location I can still move my current CS:S server IP to the new VDS right even if its managed right?
Image
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:36 pm

The VDS servers are running great. We had a 4 core running 10 servers as smooth as can be. We recently dropped to 3 core with 6 servers, still running smooth, and are currently leaping into a unmanaged server. New to VDS managed and unmanaged, it's been very easy going so far. And with the current prices, it's a sweet deal.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1442
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by TimeX » Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:40 pm

@IcEWoLF

Managed VDS performance will come very close or equal Standard game servers here. We don't currently support migrating IP's to VDS servers though, sorry.
TimeX

IcEWoLF
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by IcEWoLF » Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:12 pm

TimeX, I think John was able to do it for me before when I use to run VDS, is that something you can check with him?
Image
Image

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1442
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by TimeX » Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:53 pm

Are you sure you're not thinking of a full machine? We have done it with them, but doing so with a VDS would be unusual. John mentions it in a KB post here: http://www.nfoservers.com/forums/viewto ... =51&t=4564

John will likely reply here saying if this is still the case or not.
TimeX

IcEWoLF
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by IcEWoLF » Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:59 pm

I use to have a VDS server before :P John walked me through.
I think the supper ticket is still on the help page.
:mrgreen:
Image
Image

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1442
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by TimeX » Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:02 pm

We never delete them, so it will be around somewhere. :)
TimeX

IcEWoLF
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Question on managed VDS servers.

Post by IcEWoLF » Mon Jun 27, 2011 9:13 pm

But yeah if you can have John look into that..
Because this would be a deal breaker for us. We need to be able to keep our same IP for our CS:S server. We won't change locations.
Image
Image

Post Reply