Quake3 Question

Use this forum if you have a relatively general question or comment about a game, Ventrilo, TeamSpeak, or Murmur/Mumble server with us. If you have a server-specific question that might not help out the community, please directly contact us through your control panel instead.
Post Reply
Apex
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:51 pm

Quake3 Question

Post by Apex » Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:55 pm

I'm going to keep this short and sweet. I'm a potential customer but it would appear the game I am looking to host is not on your list. However, it runs on the Quake 3 engine. The game I am looking to host is Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy. Basically, my question is if I purchase a Quake 3 server would it be possible to host SWJK: JA?

User avatar
TacTicToe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 846
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Quake3 Question

Post by TacTicToe » Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:41 pm

Worst case you can get a 2 core VDS and run your server flawlessly.
Image

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Quake3 Question

Post by kraze » Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:00 am

Currently we do not support this game. Going with an unmanaged VDS would be your best bet. You could probably get away with a single core.

https://www.nfoservers.com/order-virtua ... server.php
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

Apex
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:51 pm

Re: Quake3 Question

Post by Apex » Tue Oct 14, 2014 12:48 pm

Alright thanks for the information. I am looking into the VDS

Post Reply