Ark Server Setup Error

Use this forum if you have a relatively general question or comment about a game, Ventrilo, TeamSpeak, or Murmur/Mumble server with us. If you have a server-specific question that might not help out the community, please directly contact us through your control panel instead.
YourMomSE
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:12 pm

Ark Server Setup Error

Post by YourMomSE » Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:32 pm

I am getting error 0xc00007b when trying to launch the ark dedicated server on my unmanaged setup. I looked around and found some topics on missing dll files that I would need but I haven't been able to get it working. My community is waiting on me to get this going lol and I am having 0 luck figuring it out. The server runs differently then any gameserver I have run before.

Any ideas or insight? Really hoping to figure this out soon.

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by soja » Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:33 pm

Run both the directx redist and vcredist provided with the server download.

The game has a lot of problems atm, expect hiccups for a while.
Not a NFO employee

YourMomSE
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:12 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by YourMomSE » Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:39 pm

Oops guess i needed to run the 64 bit vcred.

If you don't mind, how do you set the server name and such, like "commandline options" with other servers?

j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by j0rd0n420 » Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:50 pm

YourMomSE wrote:Oops guess i needed to run the 64 bit vcred.

If you don't mind, how do you set the server name and such, like "commandline options" with other servers?
Yes I need to know also

YourMomSE
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:12 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by YourMomSE » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:03 pm

You just launched the shootergameserver.exe file right? The cmd window that comes up doesn't really say much.

According to what I read on some site so far u can enter this:

[SessionSettings]
SessionName=ARK #563569

[/Script/Engine.GameSession]
MaxPlayers=70

[AdminPassword]
Password=
ServerPassword=

You put it at the bottom of ShooterGame/Saved/Config/WindowsServer/Gameusersettings.ini

But I have yet to see my server come up in the list. Hopefully that will help you. Idk what else to do lol.

j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by j0rd0n420 » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:04 pm

tried that couldn't find it in the list :|

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by soja » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:19 pm

A warning to people trying this on a VDS:

My 2 servers are using over 5GB ram EACH, and each are using 20% of an E3-1271v3 CPU(4Ghz Turbo). You will need a very beefy config to spin up servers right now.
Image

With that said, here is the contents of my batch file you can use to boot up a server:

Code: Select all

ShooterGameServer.exe TheIsland?ServerPVE -multihome=11.22.33.44
Not a NFO employee

YourMomSE
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:12 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by YourMomSE » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:50 pm

Thanks for the info. I am running this on a machine with 5gb of ram, I guess I need to add another gig. I had my server show up in the list once and then it crashed. They are pushing updates like every 2 seconds from what ive seen.

My command line is running as:

@ECHO OFF
start "" "C:\steam\ark\ShooterGame\Binaries\Win64\ShooterGameServer.exe" "TheIsland?SessionName=UCGLGaming?QueryPort=27015?ServerAdminPassword=XXX?listen"
exit

j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by j0rd0n420 » Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:48 pm

I can get it up and running but that ram usage kills it quickly. I thought 3g would be enough ram for 1-10 players, but its eating it all with no one on.

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by soja » Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:33 pm

j0rd0n420 wrote:I can get it up and running but that ram usage kills it quickly. I thought 3g would be enough ram for 1-10 players, but its eating it all with no one on.
Yeah it idles at about 4.5GB.
Not a NFO employee

User avatar
TacTicToe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 846
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by TacTicToe » Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:45 pm

That is just nuckin futs! I thought Rust was bad!
Image

YourMomSE
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:12 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by YourMomSE » Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:28 pm

Rust idles at like 1.5 gigs which is nothing like this game lol. Our server was filled last night and sitting at 5.5 gigs of ram. I added 2 gigs of ram pre setup just in case and thank goodness.

User avatar
TacTicToe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 846
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by TacTicToe » Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:47 pm

That was my point. IMO Rust idling was pretty bad. This is right off the deep end nuts. Has to be a memory leak of some sort going on.
Image

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by soja » Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:50 pm

TacTicToe wrote:That was my point. IMO Rust idling was pretty bad. This is right off the deep end nuts. Has to be a memory leak of some sort going on.
The memory usage is pretty stable once the server is running. Probably just poor resource management for the game, I don't think there is a memory leak.
Not a NFO employee

YourMomSE
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:12 pm

Re: Ark Server Setup Error

Post by YourMomSE » Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:09 pm

I agree. It's definitely poor memory usage, a leak would cause alot more crashes in my opinion. Our server has been running at almost full (70 slots), and we are sitting around 5.5/5.7 gigs of ram usage wise.

Since this is like the ark server lounge, any of you running multiple instances of one file set? Our server has been packed and were thinking about opening a second.

Post Reply