VDS Hosted Gmod Server Command Line

Ask questions about dedicated servers here and we and other users will do our best to answer them. Please also refer to the self-help section for tutorials and answers to the most commonly asked questions.
Post Reply
Mekking
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:21 pm

VDS Hosted Gmod Server Command Line

Post by Mekking » Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:25 pm

So currently I have the following startup Command Line.
C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\defiant_main\srcds.exe +maxplayers 30 +gamemode sandbox +map gm_construct +sv_setsteamaccount -snip- +ip 74.91.116.9 +gamemode derivedrp +map rp_anaxes_v2 +host_workshop_collection 1765958313
This is supposed to be a StarWarsRP set up on rp_anaxes_v2, but what I'm getting instead is Sandbox on Construct. I have to manually change map and gamemode on server boot, and that's slightly annoying although not a gigantic deal. Anyone have any idea why this is happening with both my servers?

Mekking
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: VDS Hosted Gmod Server Command Line

Post by Mekking » Tue Jun 08, 2021 4:44 pm

I found the issue and...
Okay
Yes
I want to die. Thank you have a nice day.
I spent TWO HOURS trying to fix that...

User avatar
hiimcody1
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:59 pm

Re: VDS Hosted Gmod Server Command Line

Post by hiimcody1 » Tue Jun 08, 2021 5:17 pm

Ouch, I see what happened.

Eh, we've all been there one time or another. Least it is fixed!

Mekking
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: VDS Hosted Gmod Server Command Line

Post by Mekking » Tue Jun 08, 2021 5:24 pm

hiimcody1 wrote:
Tue Jun 08, 2021 5:17 pm
Ouch, I see what happened.

Eh, we've all been there one time or another. Least it is fixed!
I can say I have before this. Where did I leave that comma again?

Naleksuh
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 12:35 am

Re: VDS Hosted Gmod Server Command Line

Post by Naleksuh » Tue Jun 08, 2021 10:36 pm

Yeah that sucks. I've done way dumber than that but I don't want to post about it here because it would be far too embarrassing.

I'm curious as to why it wouldn't start the second map though, as it should run the commands in order. It might simply be a race condition or it could be because "map" doesn't work once another map already starts. I may look deeper at it.

Post Reply