Query Question

Ask questions about dedicated servers here and we and other users will do our best to answer them. Please also refer to the self-help section for tutorials and answers to the most commonly asked questions.
Post Reply
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC40BgXanDqOYoVCYFDSTfHA
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Query Question

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain »

So I have a dayz mod server running, and trying to add it to gametracker, but not sure where I am going wrong.

I read you have to add :

Code: Select all

steamport  =8766;  //default 8766, needs to be unique if multiple serves on same box
steamqueryport =22816; //default 27016, needs to be unique if multiple servers on same box
to the config.cfg.

I tried the default port, and tried this port as someone mentioned to try elsewhere.
Restarted the server each time, but gametracker fails every time.

I looked in the advanced firewall settings, and Steam TCP and UDP are default set for Any ports. So I would assume I don't have to open any ports.

So I am not sure what to try next.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12945
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Query Question

Post by Edge100x »

I recommend checking with netstat -ano to see which ports it's actually opening listen sockets on (to make sure that it's following your instructions), and to make sure that it's binding to either all IP addresses or the specific one that you want queries to work for.
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: Query Question

Post by Caliban55 »

With the latest update, the qeury port for ArmA 3 is automatically set to your game port +1. Use this.

For example, your gameport is 2312, then your query port would be 2313.
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Query Question

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain »

Really?

Every where I read, it says the above are defaults, but for multiple servers, ports have to be different.

Does that also apply to dayz servers?
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: Query Question

Post by Caliban55 »

It was introduced with the 1.22 hotfix. Reason was to help the problem with the Steam server browers and games listing (not that it helped much I think, the Steam browser is still completley inadequate...).

Link here: http://dev.arma3.com/post/spotrep-00028

It is still true, each server has to be assigned it's own port. The ArmA 3 game engine does add a Steam query port +1 automatically, there is nothing that you can do about it.

This effects every ArmA 3 server (hm, ArmA 2 also, did not check this...), DayZ mod included.
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12945
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Query Question

Post by Edge100x »

Ah, yes, I remember having to change our system to use the new port. I wasn't too happy that I had to scramble after the update.
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Query Question

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain »

Ok - so do I have to add these lines

steamport =
steamqueryport =

to the config.cfg>
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Query Question

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain »

Confusing as hell.
You have to add a port in the command line, and steam ports in the config?
I would think they would conflict wouldn't they?

Using -port=2315 in command line and
steamport = 2315
steamqueryport = 2316
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: Query Question

Post by Caliban55 »

The game port is defined with the -port=XXXX command in the start-up parameters, or your parameter file (default is 2302).

In the server.cfg you have to define the steamport = YYYY also (whatever you want to use there, default is steamport = 8766, I think). You can also define the steamqueryport = XYXY, though this will be ignored.

So, to answer the initial question: leave everything as it is and under the GameTracker query port, put in the start-up parameter port +1 :D .
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Query Question

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain »

Can't get it to work.

Commandline has -port=2315
Config.cfg has steamport = 2317;

So that should make the steamqueryport as 2318.
Added it to gametracker and nothing worked.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
marrr
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 115
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: Query Question

Post by marrr »

Did you try using 27016 as the query port on gametracker? I could only get that to work for me no matter what i put in the config file.
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Query Question

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain »

Didn't work either.
It was suggested to update the servers to the latest Arma 2 and OA files, but it broke the server. Will have to look at it further when I can find time.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12945
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Query Question

Post by Edge100x »

I continue think that using netstat to find out what ports your server is listening on is a great next step.
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: Query Question

Post by Caliban55 »

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain wrote:Can't get it to work.

Commandline has -port=2315
Config.cfg has steamport = 2317;

So that should make the steamqueryport as 2318.
Added it to gametracker and nothing worked.
If your gameport is defined with the -port=2315 value, then the query port is 2316. Another thing, did you also comment out the line in your config for the reportingIP pointing towards Gamespy (this should be done, or putting in a = "" as a value).

Another question: is this ArmA2 or ArmA3? I haven't tested the integration with ArmA2 after the Gamespy shutdown and I am not so sure that this is supported at all anymore..
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Query Question

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain »

It's dayz mod using operation arrowhead.
I think it can be done, because Dayz Commander now shows servers again after the Steam change.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/
Post Reply