Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt show

Ask questions about dedicated servers here and we and other users will do our best to answer them. Please also refer to the self-help section for tutorials and answers to the most commonly asked questions.
Post Reply
kai
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt show

Post by kai » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:29 pm

if any one can help it would be greatly appreciated

$atanic $pirit
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 5:32 am

Re: Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt s

Post by $atanic $pirit » Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:37 am

Nobody can help you unless you provide one vital piece of information. What kind of game server are you talking about?
Image

kai
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Re: Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt s

Post by kai » Mon Apr 27, 2015 6:15 am

its an arma 3 altis life on a virtual server and the server wont show up on the server list in game

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt s

Post by soja » Mon Apr 27, 2015 6:58 am

Are you able to connect to the server directly? Have you added an the server exe to the list of programs allowed to accept incoming connections?
Not a NFO employee

kai
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Re: Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt s

Post by kai » Mon Apr 27, 2015 3:03 pm

Can Anyone just Team view me and help me plz

MPQC
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:34 pm

Re: Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt s

Post by MPQC » Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:09 pm

I'm taking a wild guess here and thinking you probably didn't change the port?

Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 438
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: Not Allowing me to host more than 1 server also doesnt s

Post by Caliban55 » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:15 am

Does the mission load successfully to the "Game Started" stage?

Did you put the Altis Life mission in the MPMissions folder in the server root and also load it as the default mission in your server.cfg?

Did you load the required mod dependencies in your start-up parameters (-mod=@extDB;life_server)

Did you set up the MySQL database server?

Did you define the game port in your start-up parameters correctly? The Steam port and Steam Query port will automatically adjust to that port (actually, if non is defined, the server should use the default port 2302).

Did you allow access through the firewall in case you have one running?

Is your Arma 3 server set up correctly (config files present)?

Post Reply