How to install JTS3ServerBot

Ask questions about dedicated servers here and we and other users will do our best to answer them. Please also refer to the self-help section for tutorials and answers to the most commonly asked questions.
Post Reply
lowheartrate
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 2:54 pm
Contact:

How to install JTS3ServerBot

Post by lowheartrate » Sat Aug 08, 2015 12:14 am

I am currently running my TS3 Server on my Centos 7.1 VPS and am trying to add the JTS3ServerBot addon to my server but am not sure how. If anyone could provide assistance that would be fantastic! You can find the addon that I am talking about at the following link; http://addons.teamspeak.com/directory/t ... r-Bot.html. I tried to do it myself but cannot figure it out with all the config files that it needs and configuration that you need to do on your own in order to get it working.
Image

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: How to install JTS3ServerBot

Post by kraze » Sat Aug 08, 2015 8:47 am

TS3 addons are actually installed client side, so you should just be able to run the installation on your client and then configure it from there.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: How to install JTS3ServerBot

Post by soja » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:04 am

This is a standalone bot that connects to your server via serverquery. Treat it as a standalone rcon-style program.
Not a NFO employee

lowheartrate
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 2:54 pm
Contact:

Re: How to install JTS3ServerBot

Post by lowheartrate » Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:59 am

kraze wrote:TS3 addons are actually installed client side, so you should just be able to run the installation on your client and then configure it from there.
Does this mean I only have to run it once and the bot will stay there in the Teamspeak the entire time!?
Image

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: How to install JTS3ServerBot

Post by soja » Sat Aug 08, 2015 11:47 am

lowheartrate wrote:
kraze wrote:TS3 addons are actually installed client side, so you should just be able to run the installation on your client and then configure it from there.
Does this mean I only have to run it once and the bot will stay there in the Teamspeak the entire time!?

Yes, but the program needs to remain running wherever you decide to run it(probably best on your VDS).
Not a NFO employee

lowheartrate
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 2:54 pm
Contact:

Re: How to install JTS3ServerBot

Post by lowheartrate » Sat Aug 08, 2015 7:16 pm

soja wrote:
lowheartrate wrote:
kraze wrote:TS3 addons are actually installed client side, so you should just be able to run the installation on your client and then configure it from there.
Does this mean I only have to run it once and the bot will stay there in the Teamspeak the entire time!?

Yes, but the program needs to remain running wherever you decide to run it(probably best on your VDS).
Do you think you may be able to assist me doing this?
Image

Post Reply