Remote Database Setup

Ask questions about dedicated servers here and we and other users will do our best to answer them. Please also refer to the self-help section for tutorials and answers to the most commonly asked questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
lozonr
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:03 pm
Contact:

Remote Database Setup

Post by lozonr » Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:05 pm

Is it possible to remotely access a database set up on my virtual machine for ARMA III Altis life? And if it is, how do I complete that task. I'm running windows 2008 and iv'e searched the Webs and cant seem to find any way to do it.
If you need help coding let me know :D
Image

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by soja » Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:59 pm

If I understand this right:

You have a database set up on your VDS and you want to access it from home, a web server, etc?

To do this, you need to allow remote access for a user on your database server.

This can easily be done in phpmyadmin or through a command line interface, which will you be using?
Not a NFO employee

User avatar
lozonr
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by lozonr » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:18 pm

I would like to use phpMyAdmin, But im new to the whole VDS and have only had managed up into this point.
If you need help coding let me know :D
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:19 pm

You can install Navicat Lite and access any database anywhere as long as you have all the proper credentials.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by soja » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:24 pm

lozonr wrote:I would like to use phpMyAdmin, But im new to the whole VDS and have only had managed up into this point.
Do you have phpmyadmin setup for your SQL server already?
Not a NFO employee

User avatar
lozonr
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by lozonr » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:29 pm

I do not have PHP my admin set up im trying to figure out how to install it as we speak.
If you need help coding let me know :D
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:31 pm

What is your database for Altis setup with? XAMPP?
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
lozonr
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by lozonr » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:36 pm

MySQL Workbench
If you need help coding let me know :D
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Sat Dec 26, 2015 4:23 pm

So you should have an ip, db name, db user and db pw.
Something like navi lite would connect and act similar to like phpmyadmin where you can access the tables.
You might have to grant remote access for your home ip to connect.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 438
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by Caliban55 » Sun Dec 27, 2015 4:33 am

The easiest way is to install MySQL Workbench on your home computer and use that to connect to the VDS MySQL server. It provides anything that is required and you do not need to set up a webserver to use phpmyadmin.

You will have to create a user on the MySQL server that is allowed for remote connection. Go to "Users" and create the user there with the required permissions (connection wildcard %1, or specify your IP you want to use, if you have a static IP).

User avatar
lozonr
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by lozonr » Mon Dec 28, 2015 2:11 am

Update...We have successfully installed phpmyadmin, now we are just attempting to figure that out remotely as of right now, we have forwarded a custom ip to the server but its not wanting to cooperate.
If you need help coding let me know :D
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Dec 28, 2015 5:01 am

Did you add your home ip to workbench on the server to allow remote connections?
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
lozonr
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Database Setup

Post by lozonr » Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:11 pm

I appreciate everyones help! We did get it taken care of and got phpmyadmin set up for all our people to use.
If you need help coding let me know :D
Image

Post Reply