My site is requiring www

Connect with other users about what to run on your webhosting (and how to run it) here.
Post Reply
ImperiumWesker
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 12:45 pm

My site is requiring www

Post by ImperiumWesker » Sun Apr 25, 2021 9:01 am

So, my website requires me to use www before the web address, if I do that it connects to it just fine. However, If I just use the web address and not use www, it says no address is there and it redirects back to NFO.

Any way I can fix that?

User avatar
Spray
Staff
Staff
Posts: 611
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:41 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: My site is requiring www

Post by Spray » Sun Apr 25, 2021 9:32 am

Is this a brand new setup website? If so, it may be that your DNS cache for the non-www version of the site hasn't updated yet. Please try the following to see if the site starts to load correctly:

1. Go to Start->Type 'cmd' and hit enter.
2. Type 'ipconfig /flushdns' and hit enter.
3. Visit the site in another browser.

Naleksuh
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 12:35 am

Re: My site is requiring www

Post by Naleksuh » Sun Apr 25, 2021 1:43 pm

Also another thing here is that you might have a record for www but not for @

Post Reply