How do I connect with Procon? Gametracker?

Post Reply
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12453
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

How do I connect with Procon? Gametracker?

Post by Edge100x » Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:17 pm

To connect, external tools require entering the server DNS/IP (from the control panel's "Description" page), its rcon/query port (47200), potentially its client connection port (25200), and potentially the rcon password (from the "Easy setup" page).

We do not have a firewall on our end, so tools aren't blocked.

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1448
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: How do I connect with Procon? Gametracker?

Post by TimeX » Tue Oct 25, 2011 7:02 pm

Some people have reported trouble adding BF3 servers to Gametracker with either port. Once customer found a way to work around what seems to be a bug in the form as of this writing.

To work around this bug, submit the form once with the port as 19567 (other intentionally incorrect ports may also work).

It will then go to an error message and then allows you to put in the query port and the join port for bf3 on the error page (where as on the original submit field it only allows the entry of one port for bf3).

This may be corrected by the Gametracker developers at a later time, since the game is still new.
TimeX

Post Reply