Map Changer Not Working Correctly

Post Reply
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Map Changer Not Working Correctly

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Sat Nov 26, 2011 2:44 pm

I am using NFO map changer for a change, and I have it set to:

Conquestlarge0 1
Rushlarge0 2
TDM 1
Conquestsmall0 1

When it come to Rush maps, it's been only playing 1 round and then it changes maps.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12382
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Map Changer Not Working Correctly

Post by Edge100x » Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:09 pm

It is possible that BF3 is bugged and isn't reporting the round change in your Rush map. Since I didn't hear complaints about this before R10, this might have been introduced by that version. I will investigate that further.

We have a thread dedicated to admin daemon feedback here: http://www.nfoservers.com/forums/viewto ... f=4&t=4386

User avatar
BOSSMANSHEILD
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 1:14 am

Re: Map Changer Not Working Correctly

Post by BOSSMANSHEILD » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:49 pm

Hi on server I help admin we use procon and its great for setting up map rotations.
Of note if the server crashes and restarts it defaults back to one map, its a BF3 default setting that cant be changed.
Image

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12382
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Map Changer Not Working Correctly

Post by Edge100x » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:32 pm

This is a very old post, but our map cycler here works very well.

Post Reply