Procon Layer

User avatar
maester
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:34 pm

Procon Layer

Post by maester » Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:37 pm

Did you guys ever start hosting procon layers or have a sister company who does. I need a layer running with access to plugins. Any suggestions?
Image

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1387
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: Procon Layer

Post by TimeX » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:37 pm

This is not something we offer at this time, but many customers have decided to run their own Procon layer on an unmanaged VDS.
TimeX

User avatar
TimSad
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:27 pm

Re: Procon Layer

Post by TimSad » Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:09 pm

TimeX wrote:This is not something we offer at this time, but many customers have decided to run their own Procon layer on an unmanaged VDS.
This! Get the cheapest VDS that you can here and it is much better than having another company host the Procon Layers for you.
                                                Our NFO Battlefield Servers!
ImageImage
Image

User avatar
maester
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:34 pm

Re: Procon Layer

Post by maester » Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:35 pm

Thank you very much will look into getting this.
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Procon Layer

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:53 pm

Keep in mind that a VDS is at the lowest $30 a month where a single Procon rental is only $2-3 a server per month.

You would have to find other uses for the VDS. Maybe host a TS3 server and a couple small game servers of other types.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

FlyingMongoose
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Procon Layer

Post by FlyingMongoose » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:32 am

Would this possibly be something revisited for BF4? Even as something that's roughly $3-5/mo as an attached service alongside the servers? (Basically I'd prefer keep everything in my NFO panels, if i have to go elsewhere for it, I will, I'd just rather not).
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Procon Layer

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:07 am

Only issue is if they host to many, then they have to purchase a license and share the profits with the developer. Cuts into any profits and depending on the expercted margins, they would have to increase prices slightly. Or they can provide it as an addon and include the price in the server price.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

FlyingMongoose
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Procon Layer

Post by FlyingMongoose » Wed Sep 25, 2013 6:14 am

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain wrote:Only issue is if they host to many, then they have to purchase a license and share the profits with the developer. Cuts into any profits and depending on the expercted margins, they would have to increase prices slightly. Or they can provide it as an addon and include the price in the server price.
Honestly, this still wouldn't bother me, even if it wound up being up to $10 if necessary. It's a convenience matter more than anything to me.
Image

FAST
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Procon Layer

Post by FAST » Wed Sep 25, 2013 6:33 am

I have been running procon using NFO's unmanaged VDS since the first week of BC2, never a single issue with plus you could host TS or mumble on it too no problem. Easy and you have full control over. Just ask your friends or group to help out with cost to cover a cheap box it's really not that expensive 25 dollars.

P.S. All the b3/procon hosts out there are really bad with their support.

User avatar
soja
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 2389
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:20 pm

Re: Procon Layer

Post by soja » Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:01 am

We also run procon on an unmanaged VDS here alongside sql server, teamspeak server, and other random things to add value to the price we pay for it :)
Not a NFO employee

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Procon Layer

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:00 pm

FAST wrote:I have been running procon using NFO's unmanaged VDS since the first week of BC2, never a single issue with plus you could host TS or mumble on it too no problem. Easy and you have full control over. Just ask your friends or group to help out with cost to cover a cheap box it's really not that expensive 25 dollars.

P.S. All the b3/procon hosts out there are really bad with their support.
Shouldn't really need any support once it's setup and running.
User is given full FTP access to upload any plugins they want.
Issues do happen though where poorly written plugins cause the memory to sore and hit high values.

I have been renting to several people for the past 2 years now and the only support they ever requested was to add another server or remove one.
I never hear from them.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

FlyingMongoose
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Procon Layer

Post by FlyingMongoose » Thu Sep 26, 2013 7:09 pm

I will only be running 1 BF4 server at 64 slots and only in the 64 player game modes, unless my community grows and helps support more servers of course. As of right now it's not a giant community.

I see no purpose in tacking on an extra $25 (minimum)/mo to get a VDS when it could be $3-10/mo for just procon layer.

I have no problem dealing with a VDS, but it is not recommended to have that many player slots on a VDS even of the highest caliber (48 is recommended max).
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Procon Layer

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:53 am

Well if your still looking at BF4 release date or sooner, I can set you up at $2.50/month.
You will have full FTP access so you can do what ever you want.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

FlyingMongoose
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Procon Layer

Post by FlyingMongoose » Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:06 am

Thanks major, we'll see once Procon releases for BF4.
Image

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Procon Layer

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:50 pm

I would think Procon would likely work with BF4 right now.
Unless the ports vary, but I would think most commands have been carried over.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

Post Reply