Battlelog not showing xpacs

Post Reply
sbritton334
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:32 pm

Battlelog not showing xpacs

Post by sbritton334 » Sat May 25, 2013 8:59 pm

So i may be blind but i cant find an answer to this anywhere.

I'm using the built in map cycler and it seems to work but on battlelog for the server's xpacs it only shows what xpac the current map is under which could hinder filtering.

Do i have to make my own maplist for this to work? if i do, is there a where to make the rotation completely random instead of how to enter it in the control panel?

I do understand the easy setup (which is awesome btw) but im a newbie at manually doing all that as far as the custom .txts. any help or a push in the right direction would be great. Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Battlelog not showing xpacs

Post by Edge100x » Sat May 25, 2013 9:18 pm

Battlelog will automatically filter your server based on the maps and modes chosen for your map cycle. If you use a map or mode in your mapcycle that is specific to a certain expansion pack, it will require that each client have that expansion pack in order to join the server.

Post Reply