World will not upload FTB Skyfactory

Post Reply
demonicomen
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:50 pm

World will not upload FTB Skyfactory

Post by demonicomen » Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:58 pm

I have already tried viewtopic.php?f=69&t=7052
This did nothing for me. I can load all the mod parts of the game. The problem I am running into is that it refuses to update the map for my world. I have tried to do the world.zip folder with a map generated via single player with just the one tree and the one piece of dirt as well, it says it has been done and will restart the server. Then I go into the server about 5 minutes later still a full world. I messages tech about this as I had already read these forums and tried most of the weird tricks for other mods. Nothing was wrong with the mod only getting the world to generate a void world which has one freaking tree and one piece of dirt. I'd be happy with a few pieces of dirt and one tree I just want to play this with my clan members from other games as I am a minecraft/terraria player and this is the ultimate way of build your own. :(
Attachments
world.zip
this is the correct world to generate, will not upload.
(418.32 KiB) Downloaded 24 times

User avatar
Vanderburg
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1134
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Dallas, TX

Re: World will not upload FTB Skyfactory

Post by Vanderburg » Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:01 pm

Is your world folder named "world", or something else? Also, are you making sure to full stop the server, delete the existing world, then upload your custom world before restarting the server, and making sure that the name of the world folder is set as the "World folder name" on the Easy Setup tab of your game server control panel?

demonicomen
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:50 pm

Re: World will not upload FTB Skyfactory

Post by demonicomen » Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:36 pm

My world is defaulted to world in the zip. Please see the below links for screen shots of file names. Also we did try to use filezilla for the copy and through the web browser also nothing. I also have tried to delete all the other files (except the one server file) and then reupload my world. Still same thing loads the other world upon start.

events:http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s185 ... ky4ghv.png

Easy setup:http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s185 ... g81znk.png

my FTP root:http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s185 ... gyukvi.png

My zip file in my folder:http://i152.photobucket.com/albums/s185 ... goptoj.png

Post Reply