Stats Not Working

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:56 pm

On my server im geeting the message that physco stats isnt working the plugin isnt right or somthing? any help

i get the message "[PsychoStats] Error connecting database, plugin is not working."

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12185
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Edge100x » Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:14 pm

If you use our autoinstaller, it should work out of the box. If you install it by hand, you'll need to edit addons/sourcemod/configs/databases.cfg and create a "psstats" section that has the correct information. Do you have that psstats section?

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:45 pm

Edge100x wrote:If you use our autoinstaller, it should work out of the box. If you install it by hand, you'll need to edit addons/sourcemod/configs/databases.cfg and create a "psstats" section that has the correct information. Do you have that psstats section?
Well i did use the autoinstaller... But no i do not have the psstats sections

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12185
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Edge100x » Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:47 pm

If you replaced databases.cfg after the installer was run (such as by reinstalling Sourcemod), that would lose the section.

I recommend re-running the psstats autoinstaller. Don't use the upgrade version, and it will put back in the section for you.

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 2:55 pm

Edge100x wrote:If you replaced databases.cfg after the installer was run (such as by reinstalling Sourcemod), that would lose the section.

I recommend re-running the psstats autoinstaller. Don't use the upgrade version, and it will put back in the section for you.

ill be honest im bascially lost this is the first time ive ever delt with a server so lol t he 2 stat installers i have are "HLStatsX plugin for SourcMod" and "Physcostats Interface Plugin(rearmed)"
i also have a section that says "Stats manager"

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:21 pm

If mani stats work then im fine will update this in a minute

MANI STATS dont work

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12185
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Edge100x » Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:43 pm

The one you'd want to reinstall is the Psychostats plugin, if you are using PS3.

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:51 pm

Edge100x wrote:The one you'd want to reinstall is the Psychostats plugin, if you are using PS3.
k ive re-installed it but i havent noticed anything change... any idea?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12185
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Edge100x » Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:52 pm

Did the databases.cfg get changed as expected? Did you restart the server?

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:54 pm

Edge100x wrote:Did the databases.cfg get changed as expected? Did you restart the server?
im not seeing databases.cfg anywhere where would it be located through the ftp client?

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:01 pm

i found databases.cfg but what shud i be looking for in side it?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12185
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Edge100x » Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:44 pm

In addons/sourcemod/configs/databases.cfg, look for a "psstats" section.

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:49 pm

This is what i see

Code: Select all

"psstats"
	{
		"driver"			"mysql"
		"host"				"unanim.stats-ps3.nfoservers.com"
		"database"			"unanim"
		"user"				"unanim"
		"pass"				"YOUCANNOTHAVEMYPASSWORD:)"
		//"timeout"			"0"
		"port"				"3306"
	}

	"psstats"
	{
		"driver"			"mysql"
		"host"				"unanim.stats-ps3.nfoservers.com"
		"database"			"unanim"
		"user"				"unanim"
		"pass"				"YOUCANNOTHAVEMYPASSWORD:)"
		//"timeout"			"0"
		"port"				"3306"
	}

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12185
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Edge100x » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:04 pm

You'll need to delete one of those sections -- it must have been in there after all (you must have missed it before). Otherwise it seems correct.

Slapicton
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:49 pm

Re: Stats Not Working

Post by Slapicton » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:07 pm

Edge100x wrote:You'll need to delete one of those sections -- it must have been in there after all (you must have missed it before). Otherwise it seems correct.
Why does that link not work tho? Or will it not work until it updates the stats?
--btw i really appreciate how fast you came to the rescue with my issues :)

Post Reply