Rcon Not working

Post Reply
triwave
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:31 pm

Rcon Not working

Post by triwave » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:33 pm

For some reason my rcon is not working.

I log in with login <password> then i type rcon map_restart or any other command and its not working.

I did change the default rcon password in the server.cfg and uploaded it to the server, performed several server restarts.

I had it working at one point and now its not working. It seems unusual..

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Rcon Not working

Post by kraze » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:37 pm

Sounds like you are referring to MW3? If so this is a known MW3 bug and the developers have yet to fix it. In some cases a full server stop/start fixes this but not always.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

triwave
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:31 pm

Re: Rcon Not working

Post by triwave » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:39 pm

should i continue to restart until it starts working again?

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Rcon Not working

Post by kraze » Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:41 pm

triwave wrote:should i continue to restart until it starts working again?


You can give it a go but their is no guarantee. Once it is working I try to avoid any restarts since their is never a guarantee it is going to work.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

triwave
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:31 pm

Re: Rcon Not working

Post by triwave » Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:03 pm

its finally working, yay - no more restarts.

triwave
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 3:31 pm

Re: Rcon Not working

Post by triwave » Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:30 pm

kraze, new problem.

i try to change map to underground

It says cannot find map u0dergrou0d

It is replacing all Ns with 0s....wtf? this game is so odd.

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Rcon Not working

Post by kraze » Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:42 pm

try;

map mp_underground
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

Post Reply