PAM mode CoD2

Post Reply
PRESTONyee
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:34 am

PAM mode CoD2

Post by PRESTONyee » Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:36 am

I can't seem to get PAM working on my CoD2 server.

I've tried deleting/reuploading the file countless times but nothing seems to work. Anyone have any tips?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: PAM mode CoD2

Post by Edge100x » Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:25 am

Is it giving an error message in the log? How is it failing?

Is it in the correct place on the server (likely a folder in "mods", though I'm not certain offhand)?

PRESTONyee
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:34 am

Re: PAM mode CoD2

Post by PRESTONyee » Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:55 am

Nothing changes when I enter the rcon commands to start CAL mode (or any other mode). I've tried putting it in the MAIN folder and the mod folder, nothing seems to work.

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1387
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: PAM mode CoD2

Post by TimeX » Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:51 pm

Are you sure it is enabled, in addition to being installed? Does it recognize the commands you are entering, or does it say something along the lines of "unknown command"?
TimeX

PRESTONyee
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 10:34 am

Re: PAM mode CoD2

Post by PRESTONyee » Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:57 pm

It doesn't say unknown command. It just doesn't do anything when I type in the normal pam commands. Tried doing /rcon sv_pam 1 .. /rcon pam_mode cal .. nothing seems to work.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: PAM mode CoD2

Post by Edge100x » Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:41 pm

Please open a support request so we can take a direct look at the server.

Post Reply