Teamspeak3 music bot

User avatar
mennes
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 1:08 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by mennes » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:01 am

Oh you just have it outputting a playlist, i thought maybe you managed to get it to receive commands via chat/poke to change the songs and such :P

Got me all excited
My teamspeak is always open to the public, be sure to poke Mennes (me) to get your NFO group in teamspeak (:

Image

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by kraze » Fri Jun 05, 2015 11:05 am

mennes wrote:Oh you just have it outputting a playlist, i thought maybe you managed to get it to receive commands via chat/poke to change the songs and such :P

Got me all excited
I'm sure that's do-able, but I've found using the built in web-admin for VLC is easier and better.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Sat Dec 26, 2015 3:30 pm

Trying to set this up for our guys, and everything I can find says if your setting up on a VDS, you have to install a virtual server with windows installed on it because the VDS itself has no sound devices so you can't interconnect all the applications. Looks like a bit of a job to do.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by kraze » Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:30 am

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain wrote:Trying to set this up for our guys, and everything I can find says if your setting up on a VDS, you have to install a virtual server with windows installed on it because the VDS itself has no sound devices so you can't interconnect all the applications. Looks like a bit of a job to do.
You don't need to setup a virtual environment, you'd just need to run VAC and manage/configure it over VNC.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:54 am

Can it be setup with 32 bit windows server? 2008 R2 to be specific?

I installed the VAC and VLC, but when I try to setup the preferences, the VAC isn't available.
Only shows default. Same issue I had in the past.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by kraze » Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:00 am

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain wrote:Can it be setup with 32 bit windows server? 2008 R2 to be specific?

I installed the VAC and VLC, but when I try to setup the preferences, the VAC isn't available.
Only shows default. Same issue I had in the past.
You have to manage/configure it over VNC, it won't work over RDP.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:16 am

Not sure how to do that.
Will play around and see if I can figure it out.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by kraze » Mon Dec 28, 2015 11:19 am

Just use the VNC console in the control panel or access it using a stand alone client such as TightVNC.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:04 pm

Got it working.
Next issue: Do you have to purchase VAC to remove the constant trial message?
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:15 pm

Also, when I install the plugin, restart ts3 client on the server, the plugin doesn't appear in the plugins tab.
Instructions say to place the x64 folder in the plugins folder.

Am I missing something??
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:12 pm

And for others trying to install, found better instructions.

https://www.vultr.com/docs/run-a-teamsp ... on-windows

Free VAC with no setup: http://vb-audio.pagesperso-orange.fr/Cable/

Can't seem to figure out why the plugin isn't working yet.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Tue Dec 29, 2015 3:46 pm

Ok I'll say that setting up TS3 music bot is an absolute waste of time.

For any of you interested, one of my clan members sent me to a website with a far better setup and only took 5 mins and I was up and running.
Although they aren't so forward with pointing you to directions, it was rather simple, and no extra crap to install or setup.

https://frie.se/ts3bot/

Sinus Bot:

Comes with web access for use or management.
Run several music bots at the same time.
Easy click and drag music upload.
Create playlists.
Has a queue system which is like the old jukebox where you can give your members their own personal access and they can just drop the songs they want into the queue.
Has many TS3 user commands to run the bot directly from TS3.
And plenty of other fun things.

Just download the file to your server or computer, but must have TS3 64 bit installed.
Run the install file, and then after it's done, run the ts3bot and it adjusts all the settings for you.
Your don't have to touch anything really.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

LittleB
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:14 am
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by LittleB » Mon Apr 18, 2016 7:52 pm

I second the Sinus Bot suggestion.Quick easy/painless setup & comes with a decent web interface for configuring it. 8)
Image

TheEnd
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:45 am

Re: Teamspeak3 music bot

Post by TheEnd » Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:53 am

Looks cool.

Post Reply