Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post Reply
It'sRandinator
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:56 pm

Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post by It'sRandinator » Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:59 pm

Why can't I change the hostbutton icon on TS3?

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post by kraze » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:30 am

The hostbutton is one of things we lock to being us since we're the host. Though, you can edit the "Hostbanner URL" and the "Hostbanner GFX URL" via the Easy setup tab.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

It'sRandinator
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:56 pm

Re: Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post by It'sRandinator » Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:02 pm

kraze wrote:The hostbutton is one of things we lock to being us since we're the host. Though, you can edit the "Hostbanner URL" and the "Hostbanner GFX URL" via the Easy setup tab.
Whats the point of locking it?

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post by kraze » Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:26 pm

That feature was put there by the TS3 developers for TS3 providers(like us), so it makes sense that we'd populate it with our information and lock it. The main reason for locking it is so people know who is providing the server. This can have several benefits, such as curious people who want their own server, abuse complaint submissions or reporting server issues.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

It'sRandinator
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:56 pm

Re: Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post by It'sRandinator » Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:20 pm

I had to ask, I found it strange, I know other hosts have this option available so users can customize their servers to their liking.Just curious how would they know whos providing the server, if hostbutton is pointed at a clan website.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post by Edge100x » Mon Dec 07, 2015 11:59 pm

This is something that we've locked from the beginning but may change. I'm not sure why it was locked and not the URL/banner.

User avatar
MasterSeal
A regular
A regular
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 4:47 pm
Location: Nebraska, USA
Contact:

Re: Hostbutton Icon TS3

Post by MasterSeal » Mon Jun 13, 2016 1:41 am

*BUMP*

Contrary to popular belief I DO want your favicon on our Hostbutton URL as it's good for business and I'm proud to be an NFO customer.
There is however a problem...


-The tooltip works fine
-The URL works fine
-The Icon does not work http://www.nfoservers.com/favicon.ico (shows up fine in most browsers just not on the TS program itself where it should)

In the attached .png (via URL hence the file is too big for an attachment) you'll notice the tooltip still shows the ? instead of your icon even though from my control panel the URL is correct AND such.
http://df-gaming.us/support/images/ts3tooltipsnafu.png

I thought this should be brought to your attention. Thank you for everything you do for your customers!
D.
Relax, Reflect, RELOAD!
(Out Cast Snipers)
Jizzcord: discord.OutCastSnipers.com
Teamsqueak 3: ts3.OutCastSnipers.com

Image

Post Reply