BC2 on LAN ?

Post Reply
User avatar
PowersGaming
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

BC2 on LAN ?

Post by PowersGaming » Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:31 am

We hosted a BC2 LAN event back in May, and had 24 attendees. When we tried to connect to our BC2 server, only 10 or so could get in at one time. When more players tried to connect, one of two things happened:

Either the existing in-game players were randomly kicked as the new player connected, or the new player trying to connect got that "Network Disconnection Error".

This is not a problem on the part of NFO, nor is it our connection/bandwidth/hardware etc.. We've done this same event at the same location for 12 years and have had no problems. We even "tested" it with all 24 players having no problem jumping into a Crysis Wars pub.

A few months later, a friend of ours hosted a BC2 event downtown at a local Hotel. He purchased 5 static IP's, and used separate routers/switches to get groups of 8 connected to the same BC2 server (total 30). Worked well...

Just wondering if anybody out there has had experience with this sort of thing recently; hoping that perhaps a DICE patch has fixed the problem.

User avatar
Zboss
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:06 am
Location: Chester, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: BC2 on LAN ?

Post by Zboss » Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:54 pm

One thing to check... Make sure uPnP is disabled. BC2 hates anything to do with it, and randon disconnects via additional packets seem to be on the up.

Give it a go.

Z
Image

User avatar
PowersGaming
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: BC2 on LAN ?

Post by PowersGaming » Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:13 am

Zboss wrote:Make sure uPnP is disabled.
Thanks for the input; we tried it both ways... We tried everything under the sun actually; including sending somebody up to the local Fry's (computer retail giant) to purchase a new router. The several routers we use are in the $350/range so all kinds of options. I could go on and on.. This has to be a EA/DICE/BC2 problem...

I wonder if it's some kind of protection on their part against "piracy"; limiting the number of connections from the same IP.

User avatar
Nick|NFo
Former staff
Former staff
Posts: 2252
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 1:56 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: BC2 on LAN ?

Post by Nick|NFo » Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:29 pm

This is very familiar, just like other games.

"Go to your battlefield folder and create a new shortcut for BFBC2Game.exe and add +clientport 270xx (where xx is between 24 and 38 I think)"

Found it on the EA site. Keep it in mind that it bypasses the updater, so just use the regular shortcut when you want/need to update.

/waves and *vanishes*
-Nick

User avatar
PowersGaming
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: BC2 on LAN ?

Post by PowersGaming » Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:49 pm

Thanks Nick; that was one of the first things we tried.. Didn't work :( Everything we tried ended up with the same results as described above.

I've posted this up on the EA Forums both here and UK. Lot of ppl having this same problem. I believe it has to be some kind of EA server side software that they've implemented to protect themselves against pirated copies. Or maybe the servers themselves can't handle over 10 connections from the same IP ? That makes no sense.

I'm no server guru but it just seems like if you buy the game you should be able to play it with your friends, and not from separate houses right ?

User avatar
Nick|NFo
Former staff
Former staff
Posts: 2252
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 1:56 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: BC2 on LAN ?

Post by Nick|NFo » Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:57 pm

BOO! Sounded too easy. Ha.

Well I'll just chalk it up to another stupid EA thing. I don't play their games anymore, but figured maybe I could help when I had a spare moment. Good luck with EA and maybe they will hear the people's cries.
-Nick

User avatar
PowersGaming
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: BC2 on LAN ?

Post by PowersGaming » Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:40 pm

Appreciate it greatly brah... Hope life is going well for ya.

Post Reply