Crysis 3 rcon_connect not working

Post Reply
eyevan01
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:41 pm

Crysis 3 rcon_connect not working

Post by eyevan01 » Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:19 pm

I'm trying to manage my server from in game but I am having issues. I'm not sure if I am connecting correctly. This is what I do:

I drop down the command panel and type rcon_connect addr:<server address> port:<port number> pass:<password> and then hit enter and nothing happens.

I then type rcon_command status and hit enter and nothing happens. I am able to send commands to my server via the nfoservers server control.

Am I missing something? This is my first VDS so I am sorry for the dumb question.

I would appreciate any help.Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12218
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Crysis 3 rcon_connect not working

Post by Edge100x » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:07 pm

That sounds like the correct procedure. For port, you're using 64101 (not 64100), correct?

eyevan01
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Crysis 3 rcon_connect not working

Post by eyevan01 » Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:16 pm

Edge100x wrote:That sounds like the correct procedure. For port, you're using 64101 (not 64100), correct?
Yes, 64101 but yet nothing happens...

eyevan01
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Crysis 3 rcon_connect not working

Post by eyevan01 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:18 pm

This is still not working? Anyone else having this issue?

preditor42
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:51 am

Re: Crysis 3 rcon_connect not working

Post by preditor42 » Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:49 am

Yep same problem here.

eyevan01
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Crysis 3 rcon_connect not working

Post by eyevan01 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:51 pm

I found something on the crytec game documentation that said "If you're intending to use the same password for http and rcon, then you only need to start rcon with rcon_startserver port:xxxx"

I had the same password for the http and rcon so I changed the rcon password.

Now when I try to connect in the game and type rcon_connect addr:<server address> port:64101 pass:<password> I immidietly get rcon_disconnect. Obviously not working still but I think maybe shedding light on whats wrong?

Anyone else seeing this or know how to fix this issue?

Post Reply