Maximum Mode - Please Help

Post Reply
quicksilver101
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:37 am

Maximum Mode - Please Help

Post by quicksilver101 » Fri Apr 26, 2013 1:57 am

Hello, I recently purchased my first gaming server and have been learning the ropes for most of the day to get the hang of the rcon commands.
Right now my biggest problem is setting my Crysis 3 nfoserver to use the Maximum mode game variant.
I've done 2 things, both of which produce the same result, being that the server doesn't show up on the game browser anymore, even though it says its up and running the CP.
First thing: Going to the Easy Setup page and setting Variant to Pro.
Second thing: Going into levelrotation.xml and changing <Variant name="Standard" /> to <Variant name="PRO" />

Obviously neither of these options are correct, and I was hoping someone could help me out. If possible, I would like the server to still be Ranked. Ive seen other servers up using Maximum mode that are ranked so Im sure its possible.

Thank you very much.

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Maximum Mode - Please Help

Post by kraze » Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:10 am

We have a lot of good guides here which may help you get your server going.
http://www.nfoservers.com/forums/viewforum.php?f=89

As for the easy setup tab you shouldn't need to go in to your levelrotation.xml at all. Select the playlist from the drop down box, then select the variant. Save the page and restart your server. It should make all the changes for you.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12218
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Maximum Mode - Please Help

Post by Edge100x » Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:21 am

Pro only supports two game modes, DM and TDM. Are you running one of these?

quicksilver101
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Maximum Mode - Please Help

Post by quicksilver101 » Fri Apr 26, 2013 11:03 pm

Yes, I'm running TDM.
My Playlist on Easy Setup is set to TDM
My Game Variant is set to Pro.
And after restarting the server, its not showing up on the browser anymore.

The only thing I've changed is the Game Variant from Standard to Pro. On Standard, everything runs fine.
Also, after Ive set it to pro, I've noticed this:
The Server Control page says the server is up and running, however on the Status page, there is nothing under Name:
Normally my server name would show up there, but on Pro, its completely blank.

Also, I don't know if you meant that nfoservers only support 2 modes or pro, but all game modes of crysis 3 can use maximum mode except hunter i think. Unless maybe I'm confusing something between Pro and Maximum mode.
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

quicksilver101
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Maximum Mode - Please Help

Post by quicksilver101 » Sat Apr 27, 2013 11:58 am

Ah, figured it out.
Can't set it to TDM playlist and Pro variant..
have to set it to Custom playlist and Pro Variant, then change the levelrotation so you are only using TDM or whatever mode you want.

Post Reply