Database error

Post Reply
Mr. Panda
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:32 pm

Database error

Post by Mr. Panda » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:39 pm

Hi,

I have just bought a nfo server and exported my old database via phpmyadmin from my old host and have imported it on my new one with nfo.

However, now I am getting this database error:

https://pastebin.com/rQRM2ATm

Does anyone know what exactly it means?

Everything works fine if I switch back to my old hosts database.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11963
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Database error

Post by Edge100x » Thu Jun 08, 2017 10:25 pm

It looks like your table ps2_HatPersistence was not copied over properly, from that.

When importing, you may need to turn off foreign key checks temporarily.

I also recommend against using InnoDB unless you really need it.

Mr. Panda
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:32 pm

Re: Database error

Post by Mr. Panda » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:29 am

Edge100x wrote:It looks like your table ps2_HatPersistence was not copied over properly, from that.

When importing, you may need to turn off foreign key checks temporarily.

I also recommend against using InnoDB unless you really need it.
I am I using InnoDB? I was unaware of that. How would I change that?

Mr. Panda
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:32 pm

Re: Database error

Post by Mr. Panda » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:42 am

I couldn't find the edit button. I did what you said and disabled foreign keys, but still same error =(

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11963
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Database error

Post by Edge100x » Fri Jun 09, 2017 9:11 am

Are you receiving an error when you do the import?

Mr. Panda
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:32 pm

Re: Database error

Post by Mr. Panda » Fri Jun 09, 2017 10:12 am

Edge100x wrote:Are you receiving an error when you do the import?
Hi, no the addon throws me the error in the console when it's trying to do stuff in the database.

It's not really something wrong the addon, but I have contacted the author anyway - to see if he knows what the issue could be.

Mr. Panda
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:32 pm

Re: Database error

Post by Mr. Panda » Fri Jun 09, 2017 11:50 am

The problem must be with the mysql server or phpmyadmin that runs on the webserver. Since I uploaded the exact same exported file on my old database and it works.

Mr. Panda
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:32 pm

Re: Database error

Post by Mr. Panda » Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:26 pm

I solved the issue! =)

Apparently the script wanted to create new tables and that conflicted with current data. So I had to rename the old tables to the new one and import data one by one.

Post Reply