Garry's Mod Command Line Parameters?

Post Reply
Codingale
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:09 pm

Garry's Mod Command Line Parameters?

Post by Codingale » Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:27 pm

I found this thread asking about workshop things... but I need to add -noworkshop and -noaddons to test to see if it's an addon issue from either the main files or workshop (highly doubt an install issue)

viewtopic.php?t=8849


Here's the forum post:

https://facepunch.com/showthread.php?t=1579953

I do not have full access to the panel, so I'm not sure. I believe I have as much access to it as the owner can grant I think.

User avatar
Spray
Staff
Staff
Posts: 543
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:41 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: Garry's Mod Command Line Parameters?

Post by Spray » Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:15 am

To manually get around not having this access, you could remove the Collection ID from the server temporarily, which will only load uploaded addons. To then test only Workshop addons, you can re-add the Collection ID, and rename the server addons folder, so that the manually uploaded addons don't load.

Codingale
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:09 pm

Re: Garry's Mod Command Line Parameters?

Post by Codingale » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:34 pm

I don't have access to the Easy Setup page, there's no way to assign that permission.

The server owner is quite busy and hasn't been able to assist me but is aware of the issues.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Garry's Mod Command Line Parameters?

Post by Edge100x » Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:20 am

The Easy setup page adjusts configuration files on disk, mostly. To manually disable running a collection, you can edit the autoexec.cfg through the File manager page or through FTP.

Codingale
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:09 pm

Re: Garry's Mod Command Line Parameters?

Post by Codingale » Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:00 am

Is that all? I changed it to be an empty string and restarted but the addons persisted.

Post Reply