I got 99 problems and a Bot is one

Post Reply
iLLoGiCaL
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC40BgXanDqOYoVCYFDSTfHA
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:47 pm

I got 99 problems and a Bot is one

Post by iLLoGiCaL »

Here's the skinny,

Plugins:
Metamod
Sourcemod
Gungame
GGDM (only has Elim/spawn protection enabled)
Bot quota fix (http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=195000)

Everything is going swimmingly except ONE thing (besides the server being empty all the time /rage), I cannot for the life of me get more than 4 bots (2 on each team) set. I want it to be 3v3 at all times and the only way it works is if I run the cvar sm_csgobotquotafix_quota 6 manually. I tried adding it to server.cfg, autoexec.cfg, game.cfg, server_common.cfg, gamemodes_casual.cfg(yes, GG runs on classic casual (mode/type 0/0 respectively) all separately... no dice. Only works manually. Am I putting it in somewhere wrong? Could it be added to the startup command line somehow?

Let the brainstorming begin!
-iLL
Image
User avatar
cyberdeath
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:30 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1, Virginia, USA
Contact:

Re: I got 99 problems and a Bot is one

Post by cyberdeath »

iLLoGiCaL wrote:Here's the skinny,

Plugins:
Metamod
Sourcemod
Gungame
GGDM (only has Elim/spawn protection enabled)
Bot quota fix (http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=195000)

Everything is going swimmingly except ONE thing (besides the server being empty all the time /rage), I cannot for the life of me get more than 4 bots (2 on each team) set. I want it to be 3v3 at all times and the only way it works is if I run the cvar sm_csgobotquotafix_quota 6 manually. I tried adding it to server.cfg, autoexec.cfg, game.cfg, server_common.cfg, gamemodes_casual.cfg(yes, GG runs on classic casual (mode/type 0/0 respectively) all separately... no dice. Only works manually. Am I putting it in somewhere wrong? Could it be added to the startup command line somehow?

Let the brainstorming begin!
-iLL
Hello iLL,

You will need to modify cfg/server.cfg and add: bot_quota "0".

Here are some other potentially useful bot commands:
  • bot_add // bot_add <t|ct> <type> <difficulty> <name> - Adds a bot matching the given criteria.
    bot_add_ct // bot_add_ct <type> <difficulty> <name> - Adds a Counter-Terrorist bot matching the given criteria.
    bot_add_t // bot_add_t <type> <difficulty> <name> - Adds a terrorist bot matching the given criteria.
    bot_all_weapons // Allows the bots to use all weapons
    bot_autodifficulty_threshold "0" // Percentage of Contribution Score that a bot must be outside of to change its difficulty (i.e. Contrib Score in the range [human
    bot_chatter "0" // or normal.
    bot_crouch "0"
    bot_debug "0" // For internal testing purposes.
    bot_debug_target "0" // For internal testing purposes.
    bot_defer_to_human "0" // the bots will not do the scenario tasks.
    bot_difficulty "1" // 3=expert.
    bot_dont_shoot "0" // bots will not fire weapons (for debugging).
    bot_freeze "0"
    bot_goto_mark // Sends a bot to the marked nav area (useful for testing navigation meshes)
    bot_goto_selected // Sends a bot to the selected nav area (useful for testing navigation meshes)
    bot_join_after_player "1" // bots wait until a player joins before entering the game.
    bot_join_team "0" // or CT.
    bot_kick // matching the given criteria.
    bot_kill // matching the given criteria.
    bot_knives_only // Restricts the bots to only using knives
    bot_loadout "0" // bots are given these items at round start
    bot_mimic "0"
    bot_mimic_yaw_offset "180"
    bot_pistols_only // Restricts the bots to only using pistols
    bot_place // bot_place - Places a bot from the map at where the local player is pointing.
    bot_quota "0" // Determines the total number of bots in the game.
    bot_quota_mode "0" // Determines the type of quota. Allowed values: normal, fill, and match. If fill, the server will adjust bots to keep N p
    bot_randombuy "0" // should bots ignore their prefered weapons and just buy weapons at random?
    bot_show_battlefront "0" // Show areas where rushing players will initially meet.
    bot_show_nav "0" // For internal testing purposes.
    bot_show_occupy_time "0" // Show when each nav area can first be reached by each team.
    bot_snipers_only // Restricts the bots to only using sniper rifles
    bot_stop "0" // immediately stops all bot processing.
    bot_stop_control // Release control of a bot.
    bot_take_control // Take control of a bot.
    bot_traceview "0" // For internal testing purposes.
    bot_zombie "0" // bots will stay in idle mode and not attack.
[/list]

*Source/Reference

Hope this helps!
cyberdeath
GameSurge Staff
AtomicZone Clan Member

Image
iLLoGiCaL
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:47 pm

Re: I got 99 problems and a Bot is one

Post by iLLoGiCaL »

from server.cfg

// bot-related commands
bot_quota 0
bot_quota_mode normal
bot_join_after_player 0
sm_csgobotquotafix_enable 1
sm_csgobotquotafix_quota 6

I've had it set that way since adding csgobotquotafix
Image
User avatar
cyberdeath
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 1:30 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1, Virginia, USA
Contact:

Re: I got 99 problems and a Bot is one

Post by cyberdeath »

iLLoGiCaL wrote:from server.cfg

// bot-related commands
bot_quota 0
bot_quota_mode normal
bot_join_after_player 0
sm_csgobotquotafix_enable 1
sm_csgobotquotafix_quota 6

I've had it set that way since adding csgobotquotafix
Hi iLL,

Sorry you're still having issues...let us give this a try...change the following variables and reload the server:
  • bot_quota 0
    bot_quota_mode fill
    bot_join_after_player 1
And disable csgobotquotafix (for now).

If this does not work, change bot_quota to 10.

Let us know how that works.
cyberdeath
GameSurge Staff
AtomicZone Clan Member

Image
iLLoGiCaL
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:47 pm

Re: I got 99 problems and a Bot is one

Post by iLLoGiCaL »

cyberdeath wrote:
iLLoGiCaL wrote:from server.cfg

// bot-related commands
bot_quota 0
bot_quota_mode normal
bot_join_after_player 0
sm_csgobotquotafix_enable 1
sm_csgobotquotafix_quota 6

I've had it set that way since adding csgobotquotafix
Hi iLL,

Sorry you're still having issues...let us give this a try...change the following variables and reload the server:
  • bot_quota 0
    bot_quota_mode fill
    bot_join_after_player 1
And disable csgobotquotafix (for now).

If this does not work, change bot_quota to 10.

Let us know how that works.

Worked, good looking out man. Thanks.
Image
Post Reply