ArmA3 Headless Client

Post Reply
dburke87
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 21
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC40BgXanDqOYoVCYFDSTfHA
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:19 pm

ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by dburke87 »

So I'm running a full-box, unmanaged dedi on Windows Server 2012, with two ArmA3 servers running 24/7. I'm getting to the point where I want to boost FPS/CPS as much as possible, as both servers are nearing 80/80 during peak hours. So, I'm working on converting the missions to accept a headless client to offload things like Arma2NET, etc. But, every time I try and run the arma3.exe, absolutely nothing happens. I did a fresh install to a separate folder for the client version, and whether using startup parameters like -client or not, the .exe does nothing. Not even a brief loading window or console. Anyone have any ideas? I don't know what more details I could provide, but feel free to ask whatever.
dburke87
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:19 pm

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by dburke87 »

Perhaps a stupid question, but do I have to have Steam installed on the dedi to run the client, even with -client in startup? Or is it a DirectX or GPU issue? Or something entirely different?
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by Caliban55 »

Headless client (HC) requires a complete version of Arma 3 on it's own. This means you need Steam installed and have to buy a 2nd version of Arma 3.

I think I also remember that there were some bug/feedback tracker tickets up reporting problems with the HCs. Did not follow them through as I am not really interested in HC system.
dburke87
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:19 pm

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by dburke87 »

Thanks for the reply. Installing Steam was the trick (and, of course, purchasing a new license). I ran into several other problems as well, but finally overcame them. I now have Altis Life running with a headless client that performs all DB functions. It was a pain though.
dburke87
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:19 pm

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by dburke87 »

Well the only issue I'm now facing is this: I used to startup each server with the -ip=xxx command to bind my servers to a specific IP (I have 5 assigned to the server in total). I found out after a few hours that you cannot use that startup parameter with a headless client; he just won't connect, so I had to take it out. Now it seems that my servers have switched away from the IP I've been using to a different one on the machine. This wouldn't be a problem (I don't care all that much about gametracker, etc.), but it seems more than half of my players cannot see the servers in the GameSpy server browser from within ArmA3. And half of those that can get a connecting failed message. When I switch back to using the -ip=xxx parameter, all players can instantly see the servers on boot, but again, the headless client won't join. Any ideas?
JHill
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 7:13 am

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by JHill »

Is it possible to use the headless client on a managed server?

https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arm ... ess_Client

We've been trying all day to get one of our 4 managed servers to launch as the HC but to no avail. The server comes online but it looks like the -client parameter is being ignored.

Startup line on the server we want to be the HC:

Code: Select all

-client -connect=192.223.31.16:2302 -password=xxxxx-name=headlessclient -profiles=cfg
-profiles is there because without it no .rpt file is generated.

Using the arma3server.exe on my own computer with this as the startup line:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Arma 3\arma3server.exe" -client -connect=192.223.31.16:2302 -password=xxxxx
I am able to connect as the HC fine...
Image
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by Caliban55 »

The headless client setup is described here in some detail:
https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/Arm ... ess_Client

It should not matter that if the HC is run on the same machine (or NFO managed service), but if it is that is the case, you need to define the HC in your server.cfg with the localClient[]={127.0.0.1}; parameter.

Since version 1.36 it should not be required to define a HC profile, but you can try it anyway, with the HC profile having the following code in it:

Code: Select all

 battleyeLicense=1;
and the start the HC computer with the -profile=HC command.

Summary:
Your server has to have in it's server.cfg the line:
headlessClients[]={"xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx", ...}
, with the HC IPs defined.

Your headless client(s) computer(s) are started with the

Code: Select all

arma3server.exe -client -connect=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
command.

The server should note in it's .RPT file when a HC connects. If there is not log entry, you made a mistake somewhere in the configuration.
JHill
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 7:13 am

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by JHill »

I apologize for the delay in response but I had given up in frustration. I have decided to revisit this.

I am able to get one managed server to connect as the HC to another managed server but the HC server is immediately disconnected repeatedly. I don't understand what I am doing wrong.

Code: Select all

(2015-07-04 | 03:40:17) : Player #0 headlessclient (192.223.31.16:2304) connected
(2015-07-04 | 03:40:19) : Verified GUID () of player #0 headlessclient
(2015-07-04 | 03:40:32) : Player #0 headlessclient - Owner GUID: 8539e01499f87083b3a25eb30041261c
(2015-07-04 | 03:40:32) : Player #0 headlessclient disconnected
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:03) : Player #0 headlessclient (192.223.31.16:2304) connected
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:06) : Player #0 headlessclient (192.223.31.16:2304) connected
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:08) : Verified GUID () of player #0 headlessclient
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:10) : Player #0 headlessclient - Owner GUID: 8539e01499f87083b3a25eb30041261c
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:10) : Player #0 headlessclient disconnected
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:13) : Player #0 headlessclient (192.223.31.16:2304) connected
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:15) : Verified GUID () of player #0 headlessclient
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:16) : Player #0 headlessclient - Owner GUID: 8539e01499f87083b3a25eb30041261c
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:17) : Player #0 headlessclient disconnected
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:24) : Player #0 headlessclient (192.223.31.16:2304) connected
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:26) : Verified GUID () of player #0 headlessclient
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:27) : Player #0 headlessclient - Owner GUID: 8539e01499f87083b3a25eb30041261c
(2015-07-04 | 03:41:28) : Player #0 headlessclient disconnected
HC Startup line (on server 192.223.31.16)

Code: Select all

-ip=192.223.31.16 -port=2302 -name=server -config=cfg\server.cfg -cfg=cfg\basic.cfg -profiles=cfg -par=server_start_up_parameter.txt
server_start_up_parameter.txt

Code: Select all

-client
-connect=74.91.123.10
-port=2302
-password=xxxxx
-mod=@CBA_A3;@mcc_sandbox_a3;@task_force_radio;@AllInArmaTerrainPack;@ace3;@rhs_afrf3;@rhs_usf3;@us_pack;@sp_pack
Server Config file (on server 74.91.123.10)

Code: Select all

headlessClients[]={"192.223.31.16","127.0.0.1"};
Image
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by Caliban55 »

If I remember correctly there were a few bug reports in the feedback tracker concerning HCs disconnecting/crashing on the server in the latest stable build. I will check if I can still find them, but I don't think there was a solution posted....

The HC also needs the complete key list that the server uses, plus the same mods (if there are any) in order to connect.

Please post your server RPT and your HC RPT, maybe there is some more info in there.
JHill
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 7:13 am

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by JHill »

Caliban55 wrote:The HC also needs the complete key list that the server uses, plus the same mods (if there are any) in order to connect.
Thanks for the reply. All the mods were the same and all the keys were added however, it was indeed a problem with the addons. Specifically, on the HC, there were outdated .bisign files in some of the mod's addons folders. I removed the old files and the HC stays connected.

Now to work on getting units spawned with zeus to move to the HC...

Thanks for your help.
Image
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: ArmA3 Headless Client

Post by Caliban55 »

JHill wrote: Now to work on getting units spawned with zeus to move to the HC...
Technically possible, but not advisable; and it is not needed in this context, to move ZEUS gamemaster created objects to a HC control.

ZEUS created objects are local to the client who acts as a ZEUS gamemaster and are calculated/maintained on the client's computer; as such they don't affect the server performance in a significant manner (in contrast to large number of objects created on the server). If you would move the locality/ownership of objects away from the gamemaster, he would loose access to them (waypoints, behaviour, etc. would not work - or you would get interesting, not intended results...). It is possible to avoid this, but this would require writing a few custom modules to take this into account.

The more interesting point is what happens to objects created by a ZEUS player, if this player disconnects/crashes. Those objects are then registered to the server machine (waypoints, etc. are not working then anymore), which is a intended behaviour and actually makes sense. If you have many objects that are moved to the server over some time for whatever reason, this will affect the server performance.

My recommendation for this would be to write a custom module, that will completely delete all objects created by a ZEUS gamemaster when he is no longer in the game.

If you want to move objects from one machine to another, please take a look at the following commands:
https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/setGroupOwner
https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/setOwner
Post Reply