ArmA 3 not showing in browser

Post Reply
User avatar
J-English
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 618
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC40BgXanDqOYoVCYFDSTfHA
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:06 am
Location: United Kingdom

ArmA 3 not showing in browser

Post by J-English »

Im trying to run arma 3 on our 6 core VDS for testing purposes only.
Running windows 2012 R2.

Im using the branch 107410 -validate but its not showing up in the browser for some reason.
Even connecting to it manually nothing shows up.
Ive tried using TADST and also added the target line to my shortcut.

Code: Select all

C:\games\arma3\a3master\arma3server.exe "-profiles=c:\Games\Arma3\A3Master" -port=2302 -config=CONFIG_Vanilla.cfg -world=empty
Console pops up when you start up the server

Code: Select all

9:49:52 Dedicated host created.
 9:49:56 BattlEye Server: Initialized (v1.198)
 9:49:56 Host identity created.
 9:49:56 Game Port: 2302, Steam Query Port: 2303
I Created a bat file with the following:

Code: Select all

@echo off

SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION

       :: DEFINE the following variables where applicable to your install

    SET STEAMLOGIN=***** *******
    SET A3BRANCH=107410 -validate
        :: For stable use SET A3BRANCH=107410
        :: For Dev use SET A3BRANCH=107410 -beta development
        :: For Dedi server stable package use SET A3BRANCH=233780 -beta
                :: Note, the missing qotation marks, these need to be wrapped around the entire "+app_update......"

    SET A3Path=C:\Games\ArmA3\A3Master
        SET STEAMPATH=C:\apps\Steam


:: _________________________________________________________

echo.
echo     You are about to update ArmA3
echo        Dir: %A3Path%
echo        Branch: %A3BRANCH%
echo.
echo     Key "ENTER" yo procede
pause
%STEAMPATH%\steamcmd.exe +login %STEAMLOGIN% +force_install_dir %A3Path% +"app_update %A3BRANCH%" validate +quit
echo .
echo     Your ArmA3 is now up to date
echo     key "ENTER" to exit
pause
Config vanilla.cfg file

Code: Select all

// Password for private servers. Uncomment this if you wish to run a private server
password = "****";

/*
 * Password to protect admin access
 * type: #login mypassword
 * in ingame client chatbox to login as admin
 * type: #missions
 * in ingame client chatbox to display the mission list
*/
passwordAdmin = "***";

// The name of the server that shall be displayed in the public server list
hostname="|NMK| TEST NOMERCYKILLERS.COM";

/*
 * Message of the day. It can be several lines, separated by comma
 * empty messages "" will not be displayed at all but are only for increasing the interval
*/
motd[]=
{
	"blah blah",
	"blah blah",
        "*********************************",
        "blah blah"
};

// Time interval (in seconds) between each message of the day
motdInterval=5;

/*
 * 25% or more players need to vote for mission to become effective
 * set to 1.5 to turn off missions voting
*/
voteThreshold=1;

/*
 * Maximum amount of server slots
 * server will always display 64 slots if maxPlayers is >64 and server is empty
*/
maxPlayers=64;

/*
 * Gamespy reporting url for public server list inclusion
 * use 127.0.0.1 for LAN server
*/
//reportingIP="arma3pc.master.gamespy.com";

/*
 * If specified player connects/disconnects and player id are written to file.
 * log file is persistant and appends data on server restart.
*/
logfile="myserver.log";

/*
 * Specifies the mission rotation and related difficulty settings.
 * leave blank i.e   class Missions {};
 * to enable player's selection from mission list & difficulty settings
 * (voted on if no admin logged in)
*/

// MISSIONS CYCLE (see below)
class Missions
{
          class Mission1
         {
              template="A3Wasteland_v1.1d.Stratis";
              difficulty="Regular";
          };
};

// If class missions is blank start voting when 1 players connect.
voteMissionPlayers=9999;

// Do not allow players with duplicate ids to connect
kickduplicate=1;

// If set to 1 players must use exactly the same -mod= startup parameter as the server.
equalModRequired=0;

// If set to 1, Voice over Net will not be available
disableVoN=0;

/*
 * Quality from 1 to 10
 * refer to:
 * http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/ArmA:_Multiplayer#VOIP_support
 * for codec info. 7 is the best.
*/
vonCodecQuality=7;


/*
 * Set the timestamp format used on each report line in server-side RPT file.
 * possible values are:
 * none (default), short & full
*/
timeStampFormat=full;

/*
 * Enables persistent battlefield
 * dependent on the mission specifiying persistence, otherwise has no effect.
 * missions must contain either instant respawn or base respawn options located in the missions description.ext file
*/
persistent=0;

/*
 * Enables signature verification for addons
 * this will prevent pbo hacks by only allowing pbos that pass servers public key checks
*/
verifySignatures=2;

/*
 * Enables BattlEye.
 * You can find more information on BattlEye at http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/BattlEye
 * BattlEye also has rcon support that you can enable by adding a line like this to 
 * BattlEye/beserver.cfg:
 *
 * RConPassword ******
 *
 */
BattlEye=1;

// SIGNATURE VERIFICATION
onUnsignedData = "kick (_this select 0)";
onHackedData = 	"kick (_this select 0)";
onDifferentData = "";

// Signature timeout fix
regularcheck="{}";

//votes



allowedVoteCmds[] = {};
allowedVotedAdminCmds[] = {};
Any ideas to why its not showing up? Cheers
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 not showing in browser

Post by Caliban55 »

Does the mission (not server!) load successfully and did you try it with a default mission (or no mission file defined in the server.cfg mission class array)?

On your home computer, navigate to your Arma 3 installation folder and open a command line window there. Start the arma3battleye.exe by typing (and pressing Enter of course):

Code: Select all

arma3battleye.exe 0 1 
This will bypass the launcher, you will need to be logged into Steam as normal though. Does the server appear in the ingame browser then?
User avatar
J-English
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:06 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: ArmA 3 not showing in browser

Post by J-English »

Thankyou calibaan.Sorry for the late reply ,just been caked in with work.
I should have started the server with the arma3server exe straight away,Then my host was created.
it shows up in the server browser list as vanilla standard.Now i can continue to add the mission files etc.

Although is there a good tutorial in installing exDB2 on our VDS?
I rather use exDB2 than using inidbi.I heard it helps with performance issues etc.
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 not showing in browser

Post by Caliban55 »

There is an extensive and detailed documentation for extDB2 on the Github page here:

https://github.com/Torndeco/extDB2
https://github.com/Torndeco/extDB2/wiki

As far as I know, Arma 3 Wasteland uses the old extDB version, but a quick search and browse through the post lead to this:

http://forums.a3wasteland.com/index.php?topic=1283.0
https://github.com/A3Wasteland/ArmA3_Wa ... s/pull/289

It should not be too difficult to adapt from using extDB to extDB2. I would recommend a clean new database though.
User avatar
J-English
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:06 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: ArmA 3 not showing in browser

Post by J-English »

On my rented version of arma which i dont have access to the OS,Server wont show up in the browser(unless someone joins (remotely/Manually) via ip and port.

Do i need to change something?
Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: ArmA 3 not showing in browser

Post by Caliban55 »

J-English wrote:On my rented version of arma which i dont have access to the OS,Server wont show up in the browser(unless someone joins (remotely/Manually) via ip and port.

Do i need to change something?
Yes. In your server config enable persistency by setting:

Code: Select all

persistent = 1;
To start the mission automatically, add the start-up parameter (something which I would always recommend to do, unless there are specific reasons not to do this):

Code: Select all

-autoInit
Post Reply