A3Wasteland

Post Reply
crazylilcriminal
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:41 pm

A3Wasteland

Post by crazylilcriminal » Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:44 pm

So , just recently , i have started playing more than just CS in the gaming world. got really bored of it after being the only game i played for 12 years. The group of us have shut down all CS servers and opened a Arma 3 server. it is up and running with the correct name and such. the problem i am having is this is the first server of this kind i have ever run. i am trying to install A3Wasteland to the server. i am quite sure i have everything where it needs to go. but i cant even figure out how to turn the server type to sandbox so that wasteland can load. any help would be appreciated. ill work on the databses and such later , i'm just trying to get the mod up and running

crazylilcriminal
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:41 pm

Re: A3Wasteland

Post by crazylilcriminal » Wed Sep 09, 2015 4:07 pm

i actually got it to work. i am now working on ATM's

Krytac
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: A3Wasteland

Post by Krytac » Fri Jul 08, 2016 3:56 pm

I am in the same situation as you in the beginning I have no clue how to setup Arma 3 Wasteland at all plz help really appreciated thnx

Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 436
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: A3Wasteland

Post by Caliban55 » Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:36 am

Krytac wrote:I am in the same situation as you in the beginning I have no clue how to setup Arma 3 Wasteland at all plz help really appreciated thnx
ArmA 3 Wasteland is just a mission that is loaded on the server. You will need a ArmA 3 server set up correctly, a database server.

You can get the Wasteland mission files from here:
https://github.com/A3Wasteland/Release_Files

After that, you will need to set up the database connection correctly using either extDB, or iniDB. The intructions/files can be found here (read them :!: ):
https://github.com/A3Wasteland/Release_Files

Krytac
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:50 pm

Re: A3Wasteland

Post by Krytac » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:18 am

Caliban55 wrote:
Krytac wrote:I am in the same situation as you in the beginning I have no clue how to setup Arma 3 Wasteland at all plz help really appreciated thnx
ArmA 3 Wasteland is just a mission that is loaded on the server. You will need a ArmA 3 server set up correctly, a database server.

You can get the Wasteland mission files from here:
https://github.com/A3Wasteland/Release_Files

After that, you will need to set up the database connection correctly using either extDB, or iniDB. The intructions/files can be found here (read them :!: ):
https://github.com/A3Wasteland/Release_Files
well I'm using nfoservers to host it is there a special way I would have to do it or is it the same as the insturctions on the page?

Caliban55
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 436
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 10:20 am
Location: Cologne, Gemany
Contact:

Re: A3Wasteland

Post by Caliban55 » Sat Jul 09, 2016 9:47 am

Nothing special is required for the ArmA3 Wasteland mission (except the database). If you follow the install instuctions, it should work.

The above post also had a wrong link in there from me, the correct one for the mission PBO file is here:
https://github.com/A3Wasteland/Release_Files/releases

Post Reply