i need a dayz server.

Dayz_Ray
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 2:58 pm

i need a dayz server.

Post by Dayz_Ray » Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:05 pm

seattle/32 slot.
how much?

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1419
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by TimeX » Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:05 pm

We aren't selling DayZ servers at this time, but we have been looking into it. Other threads on this forum have been talking about it at length.
TimeX

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by kraze » Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:35 pm

Until we can finish up working on the DayZ mod your best bet would be to host one from an un-managed VDS;

https://www.nfoservers.com/order-virtua ... server.php
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

Sna.ke
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:03 pm

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by Sna.ke » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:39 pm

I went with an unmanaged VDS myself, and it runs pretty well, though I'm having some lag issues at around 40-50 players and massive DESYNC issues at 60-70. I've since lowered the number of slots to 50 to see if that sorts it out.

Honestly I have no idea what I'm doing, but I'm having fun flailing around :D

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by kraze » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:43 pm

Sna.ke wrote:I went with an unmanaged VDS myself, and it runs pretty well, though I'm having some lag issues at around 40-50 players and massive DESYNC issues at 60-70. I've since lowered the number of slots to 50 to see if that sorts it out.

Honestly I have no idea what I'm doing, but I'm having fun flailing around :D
What size VDS did you go with?
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

Sna.ke
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:03 pm

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by Sna.ke » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:52 pm

6 core VDS .

It's amusing because the server is only using 2 of the 6 cores and both of those are pegged.

When it lags out, one of the cores goes from 75%/80% down to 5% .

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by kraze » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:58 pm

Sna.ke wrote:6 core VDS .

It's amusing because the server is only using 2 of the 6 cores and both of those are pegged.

When it lags out, one of the cores goes from 75%/80% down to 5% .
Compared to most games ArmaII is pretty good about using multiple cores. What is your VDS identifier?
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

Sna.ke
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:03 pm

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by Sna.ke » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:59 pm

tdbdayz

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by kraze » Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:05 pm

You are actually on a pretty fast machine. If you want to open a support request so I can take a look at your VDS I can see what I can do.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

Sna.ke
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:03 pm

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by Sna.ke » Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:09 pm

kraze wrote:You are actually on a pretty fast machine. If you want to open a support request so I can take a look at your VDS I can see what I can do.
I would appreciate that, Kraze. Thanks :D

A shining example of why I switched to NFO.

Yeah the machine feels really fast, it's just those annoying timeouts (it's only "gameserver" ping (TCP) not "real" ping (ICMP) that shoots up).

Wexcide
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:57 pm

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by Wexcide » Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:26 pm

Dayz_Ray wrote:seattle/32 slot.
how much?

Also, just so you know DayZ requires a minimum for 40 slots, I believe. You can't just install it like a normal mod, you have to get it approved and a key or something from the DayZ developers. They have some good info about it on their website.

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:24 am

You can edit your .cfg and run as many slots as you want.
Up to 90 I think is the max.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

axRhino
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:48 am

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by axRhino » Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:08 am

Is a single core VDS sufficient to run private hive DayZ server?

User avatar
hiimcody1
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1321
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 4:59 pm

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by hiimcody1 » Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:56 am

axRhino wrote:Is a single core VDS sufficient to run private hive DayZ server?
It will 'run' but you're going to get a lot of stuttering out of it. Arma2 likes its CPU/RAM.

TheLaughingMan
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 10:08 am

Re: i need a dayz server.

Post by TheLaughingMan » Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:44 pm

axRhino wrote:Is a single core VDS sufficient to run private hive DayZ server?
If you are going to run a private hive and the db will be on the same machine I would do at least 3 cores. One core for OS/MySQL and 2 cores for DayZ.
Image
Image

Post Reply