Procon

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Procon

Post by plasma » Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:53 am

I think I already know the answer to this question... Will any of the features of Procon work with BF4 if the server is Official?

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: Procon

Post by stryfe » Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:10 pm

Nope. :-/

Cain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:27 am

Re: Procon

Post by Cain » Mon Dec 09, 2013 4:57 am

Sure, some things like the message bot works fine.

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Procon

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Mon Dec 09, 2013 5:54 am

Chat options are still available.
Just not kick, move, ban type of commands.
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
Ruger
A regular
A regular
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:53 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by Ruger » Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:46 am

Running about 10 plugins on my layer and server is official.

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by plasma » Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:31 am

Ruger wrote:Running about 10 plugins on my layer and server is official.
would you be willing to post which ones?

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Procon

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:40 am

I run Ultimate Map Manager, Spambot, adaptive server sizes. You can change maps, run next round, and Lookup IP's so you can add the smacktards to the firewall

otherwise not much you can really do with an official server

User avatar
Ruger
A regular
A regular
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:53 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by Ruger » Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:38 pm

plasma wrote:
Ruger wrote:Running about 10 plugins on my layer and server is official.
would you be willing to post which ones?
Adaptive Server Size
PRoCon Chat, GUID, Stats and Map Logger (Great for server stats page http://www.redriversyndicate.com/txroadkillstats/)
Notify Me!
Spambot
Ultimate Map Manager
FailLog
ProconRulz
xVotemap

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by plasma » Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:33 am

[WDT]TardFarmer wrote: You can change maps, run next round, and Lookup IP's so you can add the smacktards to the firewall
have you had any luck with the firewall? It seems the few times I tried using it, the player was never kicked off, even 1 hour later.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12424
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by Edge100x » Tue Dec 10, 2013 10:52 am

The firewall method definitely works, as I've tested it.

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by plasma » Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:01 pm

Edge100x wrote:The firewall method definitely works, as I've tested it.
i've submitted 2 tickets about the firewall not working. Like I stated above, the players have remained on the server for well over an hour after I've added them.

just to verify I'm doing it right, in the firewall tab, is this correct:

Rule Custom Filter
Block all inbound packets
from remote ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (of course the xx.xx.xx. would be the actual IP)
to your server ip

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12424
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by Edge100x » Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:15 pm

I would need to read the support request and check the firewall on my end.

Since the adjustment I made to compensate for the BF4 hole-punching bug, I have tested the function several times and it has worked each time.

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:03 am

Re: Procon

Post by .=QUACK=.Major.Pain » Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:08 pm

Once the ip is added to be banned, is it supposed to kick the person immediately?
Visit gspreviews.com And Rate & Review Your Old & Current GSP's
Find Your GSP Coupons at gspreviews.com/coupons/

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Procon

Post by kraze » Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:17 pm

.=QUACK=.Major.Pain wrote:Once the ip is added to be banned, is it supposed to kick the person immediately?
It's not immediate, but close to it. It would be blocking the connection to said user, so he will likely just timeout.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by plasma » Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:28 pm

kraze wrote:
.=QUACK=.Major.Pain wrote:Once the ip is added to be banned, is it supposed to kick the person immediately?
It's not immediate, but close to it. It would be blocking the connection to said user, so he will likely just timeout.
yeah, still waiting to see this on my server.

Post Reply