Procon

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by plasma » Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:29 pm

Edge100x wrote:I would need to read the support request and check the firewall on my end.

Since the adjustment I made to compensate for the BF4 hole-punching bug, I have tested the function several times and it has worked each time.

request # 232438

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Procon

Post by kraze » Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:50 pm

plasma wrote:
Edge100x wrote:I would need to read the support request and check the firewall on my end.

Since the adjustment I made to compensate for the BF4 hole-punching bug, I have tested the function several times and it has worked each time.

request # 232438
I tested this with your server and I was kicked almost immediately after adding my own IP. I also tested attempting to re-join after I was kicked and it didn't let me proceed.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Procon

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:40 am

Edge, can you give us more then 10 slots in the firewall? We have used up our ten when a large clan started coming in and completely stack the server with 20 of them on the same side and refuse to split up to both sides. We end up with the pubbers getting frustrated and leave because the sides are very unbalanced in numbers and we end up with 35-40 on one side. Since we can't autobalance (the built in EA autobalance doesn't work) we are screwed.

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by plasma » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:05 am

kraze wrote:
plasma wrote:
Edge100x wrote:I would need to read the support request and check the firewall on my end.

Since the adjustment I made to compensate for the BF4 hole-punching bug, I have tested the function several times and it has worked each time.

request # 232438
I tested this with your server and I was kicked almost immediately after adding my own IP. I also tested attempting to re-join after I was kicked and it didn't let me proceed.

for the first time adding the IP in the firewall worked almost immediately. was something changed?

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Procon

Post by kraze » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:28 am

for the first time adding the IP in the firewall worked almost immediately. was something changed?
Nothing that I am aware of was changed.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12316
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by Edge100x » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:42 pm

plasma wrote:for the first time adding the IP in the firewall worked almost immediately. was something changed?
Nope, nothing changed. The implementation of rules is always quick.

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Procon

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:51 pm

Edge, is there anyway you can add more slots to allow more rules in our firewalls? I need more :) I used up the tenth one last night :)

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12316
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by Edge100x » Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:00 pm

We can still add them manually when necessary. I would need to run tests to explore how performance would be hurt with a more global change.

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Procon

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:11 pm

ok, in the meantime should I send in ip's to the helpdesk? If so can you communicate that we may be doing this just so they are wondering why we are not doing it in our control panel?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12316
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Procon

Post by Edge100x » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:16 pm

TardFarmer, yes, just open a support request and say that you reached your limit on rules and need us to add more for those IPs.

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Procon

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:52 pm

Edge100x wrote:TardFarmer, yes, just open a support request and say that you reached your limit on rules and need us to add more for those IPs.
awesome, thankyou. If you could look at allowing us to do it ourselves when you get time that would be awesome too :) I appreciate your flexibility!

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4359
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: Procon

Post by kraze » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:59 pm

[WDT]TardFarmer wrote:
Edge100x wrote:TardFarmer, yes, just open a support request and say that you reached your limit on rules and need us to add more for those IPs.
awesome, thankyou. If you could look at allowing us to do it ourselves when you get time that would be awesome too :) I appreciate your flexibility!
It's not likely we'll allow customers to do it themselves. If we conclude that more than 10 rules doesn't affect performance on the host machine, we may add more. However, we're have to be careful as some customers may think adding every possible rule will help, when it will only hurt.

For legitimate purposes, though, we don't mind adding more as we're doing here.
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Procon

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:59 pm

kraze wrote:
[WDT]TardFarmer wrote:
Edge100x wrote:TardFarmer, yes, just open a support request and say that you reached your limit on rules and need us to add more for those IPs.
awesome, thankyou. If you could look at allowing us to do it ourselves when you get time that would be awesome too :) I appreciate your flexibility!
It's not likely we'll allow customers to do it themselves. If we conclude that more than 10 rules doesn't affect performance on the host machine, we may add more. However, we're have to be careful as some customers may think adding every possible rule will help, when it will only hurt.

For legitimate purposes, though, we don't mind adding more as we're doing here.
Hey I can take care of your ASA's if you want me too ;) Well maybe your not using Cisco hardware. But I can work on Junipers too. :)

Post Reply