R16 Patch Discussion

Corruptor-CDN
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:22 pm

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by Corruptor-CDN » Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:30 pm

I am so pissed with this game. Now a time limit? Is this so that the round ends before the rubber banding starts? Is this the fix? This is absolute Bull.

And on another note, what the hell is wrong with the autobalancing. Never seems to work. I've had too much patience with Dice, but now I'm convinced they don't have a clue what they are doing anymore.

User avatar
TacTicToe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 846
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:08 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by TacTicToe » Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:52 pm

Personally, I suggest blowing up their phones with how you feel about it and why. Be respectful, but be heard.

650-628-1393

650-628-1500

310-754-7000
Image

PoooTang
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by PoooTang » Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:58 pm

Corruptor-CDN wrote:I am so pissed with this game. Now a time limit? Is this so that the round ends before the rubber banding starts? Is this the fix? This is absolute Bull.

And on another note, what the hell is wrong with the autobalancing. Never seems to work. I've had too much patience with Dice, but now I'm convinced they don't have a clue what they are doing anymore.
Read new thread i posted under Battlefield 4...theres a fix...took awhile but i found it

PoooTang
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by PoooTang » Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:00 am

PoooTang wrote:The time limit restriction is uncalled for .... i have posted on the forums,with hopes of "NOT " receiving a 30 ban.

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/fo ... 469307206/
Theres a way around it..i set it for 150%..

User avatar
FourTwoFour
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:47 am

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by FourTwoFour » Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:14 am

Set it to 300% which should be like 3 hours (shows 99 minutes in-game) it works now. I tried anything above 50% before and it would go custom, so they stealth patched it or something. Suddenly 300% worked...
Image

Corruptor-CDN
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:22 pm

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by Corruptor-CDN » Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:56 am

PoooTang wrote:
PoooTang wrote:The time limit restriction is uncalled for .... i have posted on the forums,with hopes of "NOT " receiving a 30 ban.

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/fo ... 469307206/
Theres a way around it..i set it for 150%..
Thanks for this. Works fine.

PoooTang
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:13 pm

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by PoooTang » Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:24 am

Corruptor-CDN wrote:
PoooTang wrote:
PoooTang wrote:The time limit restriction is uncalled for .... i have posted on the forums,with hopes of "NOT " receiving a 30 ban.

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/fo ... 469307206/
Theres a way around it..i set it for 150%..
Thanks for this. Works fine.
Glad i could contribute....took me hours to seek out the solution,and its a shitty solution...Also such a simple solution that just passed us all by ,due to the anger inflicted from DICE.

wihgaming
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:10 am

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by wihgaming » Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:55 am

Edge100x - Did they fix the bug in R15 where if you encountered it, it would start to degrade your server's performance until you reboot?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12316
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by Edge100x » Tue Dec 17, 2013 9:55 am

wihgaming, I don't know on that one.

User avatar
plasma
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:12 pm
Location: Atlanta,GA
Contact:

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by plasma » Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:45 pm

with every patch, it seems like it's getting harder and harder to get the server populated, even though it's an Official server. anyone else notice this?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12316
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by Edge100x » Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:02 pm

Yes, player counts have dipped recently due to finals and possibly other factors. This means that fewer players are spread out over the same number of servers.

jaythegreat1
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:49 am

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by jaythegreat1 » Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:37 pm

Or players / server owners are fed up with the crap.
Image
Chill n Kill Gaming - http://www.cnkgaming.com

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by stryfe » Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:47 am

I've noticed a trend as well.. Once my server has been up for X amount of time players are getting a black screen then a timeout while connecting to the server on round change. The round starts up they are able to rejoin again but it dumps a good 20-30 players most of the time because of this. Another thing to is the broken queue system.. Server shows 64/64 (9) but procon is only report 63? Like a slot gets hung up and it battelog reports bad data.. Is there any kind of fix for this besides restarting the server?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12316
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by Edge100x » Wed Dec 18, 2013 11:11 am

stryfe, if you're running a slot auto-adjuster system, try disabling that and sticking with the full player count instead. Apart from this, I'm you may be looking at a Battlelog bug =\.

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: R16 Patch Discussion

Post by stryfe » Wed Dec 18, 2013 11:46 am

Yeah, I don't use that system on this server.. Strangely enough.. I run a pb_sv_update and it appears to have cleared out the bogus used slot.

Post Reply