Missing slots after R24 patch!

mikedbom
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:40 pm
Location: Rocklin, CA
Contact:

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by mikedbom » Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:32 am

have you tried these exact steps posted by AnimOL?
You have to uncheck set server to normal every 5 mins. Then in procon you need to go into game play in server settings and lock normal in there and apply. Then set spec slots to what you want them to be and hit apply then you need to set server slots to what you want then hit apply and you server will show as normal with the right slots
there is a check box in procon to lock normal settings.
Image
Image

Anim0L
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:10 am

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by Anim0L » Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:48 am

If you guys are still having problems you guys can come into my teamspeak and i can walk you through the steps

TS is atr.ts.nfoservers.com
Image

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:54 am

I think I found my issue, It was related to Ultimate Map Manager

Thanks for the help!

mikedbom
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:40 pm
Location: Rocklin, CA
Contact:

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by mikedbom » Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:29 am

also, there seems to be an issue with the control panel. If you use Easy Setup and use the hardcore or normal links and submit, the vars.preset Normal (or hardcore) doesnt get written to the startup.txt file putting you at custom. if you send that command manually, you get reverted back to 4 spectators. The ONLY way i can figure out how to fix this is to use Procon. Perhaps if there was a dropdown box or radio button to select the game mode and include it in the startup.txt file that would help those that arent using procon. or we just wait until DICE "fixes" it again.
Image
Image

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12423
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by Edge100x » Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:28 pm

mikedbom, it doesn't add vars.preset to the Startup.txt because it is not needed if you set the individual variables appropriately. Having vars.preset in Startup.txt would override the variables, so it's better to do one way or the other (either listing them all, or listing only vars.preset).

Previously, there were bugs in BF4 related to vars.preset that also caused it to break if it were specified in Startup.txt. Those were fixed at one point.

mikedbom
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:40 pm
Location: Rocklin, CA
Contact:

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by mikedbom » Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:39 pm

ok, understood. but without the vars.preset, the server is marked as custom even if i select the hardcore or normal link and do nothing else.

Code: Select all

vars.maxPlayers 32
vars.commander true
vars.maxSpectators 0
vars.mpExperience CQCLASSIC
vars.soldierHealth 60
vars.playerRespawnTime 100
vars.gameModeCounter 100
vars.vehicleSpawnAllowed true
vars.3dSpotting false
vars.miniMap false
vars.killCam false
vars.3pCam false
vars.regenerateHealth false
vars.onlySquadLeaderSpawn true
vars.nameTag false
vars.hud false
vars.forceReloadWholeMags true
vars.hitIndicatorsEnabled false
vars.alwaysAllowSpectators false
reservedSlotsList.aggressiveJoin false
vars.friendlyFire true
the above presets are the result of the hardcore link without touching anything. results in a custom server on Battlelog.

Code: Select all

vars.preset HARDCORE
vars.maxPlayers 32
vars.commander true
vars.maxSpectators 0
vars.mpExperience CQCLASSIC
Manually setting the startup.txt file like this gets me hardcore. however to bypass the bug from R24, I must use Procon. (which is fine for now)
Image
Image

[WDT]TardFarmer
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:01 am

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by [WDT]TardFarmer » Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:11 pm

It was working good until my maplist changed from Rush to Conquest. The game then shows as custom until I manually change the preset to Normal and change the specs to 0. Am I out of luck for maplist changes?

Using Umm

Cornholeo
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:26 am

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by Cornholeo » Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:05 pm

[WDT]TardFarmer wrote:I think I found my issue, It was related to Ultimate Map Manager

Thanks for the help!

What was it in UMM that needed to be changed?
Image

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12423
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Missing slots after R24 patch!

Post by Edge100x » Sat Feb 08, 2014 11:03 am

There is another bug in the current version that is likely related to this one, and it's the reason that "Easy setup" page use results in a "Custom" server right now.

The bug is that if you are running in a special mode (like Hardcore) and set vars.maxspectators, then try to set something else, the server gets kicked to Custom.

Code: Select all

vars.preset hardcore
OK
vars.maxspectators 2
OK
vars.preset
OK
HARDCORE
false
vars.idletimeout 300
OK
vars.preset
OK
CUSTOM
false
I've let DICE know about this.

Post Reply