Presets do not work correctly in R51

Post Reply
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12218
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Presets do not work correctly in R51

Post by Edge100x » Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:32 pm

Troubleshooting a problem with a customer, I have determined that presets (Hardcore, Normal, etc.) do not work properly in R51. Specifically, setting the variables correctly for a preset causes a server to be considered custom (though it isn't). Even attempting to lock the preset with a line like "vars.preset hardcore true" does not work to prevent adjustment attempts from switching it to custom mode.

The workaround for this may be to change Startup.txt to only contain one line -- "vars.preset x" (where x is the desired preset) -- and to avoid using the "Easy setup" page or 3rd party admin tools that change variables.

This bug has been reported to EA/DICE.

FAST
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Presets do not work correctly in R51

Post by FAST » Sat Sep 05, 2015 5:23 am

Hi John

I noticed when you disabled vars.SkillBasedBalance to false it switches from normal to custom. Not sure if you did spot this as well.

Thanks

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12218
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Presets do not work correctly in R51

Post by Edge100x » Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:49 am

Yes, changing just about anything switches it from Hardcore to Custom right now -- that is the problem. It doesn't matter if the new value is in a valid range for the game mode or not.

Post Reply