One more thing I noticed.

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

One more thing I noticed.

Post by stryfe » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:00 am

All of my servers are saying "Custom" as the game mode. Is there something I'm missing?

Scratch1
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:29 pm

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by Scratch1 » Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:15 am

In my case I am running Hardcore. I had to set my soldier health manually as clicking the preset doesnt change it in CPANEL.

I also have to add the "vars.preset Hardcore" in the command line of your server control tab in CPANEL

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by stryfe » Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:16 am

Yeah I noticed once I run that command line it set it to normal.

Scratch1
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:29 pm

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by Scratch1 » Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:22 am

OK...just noticed when I run the "vars.preset Hardcore" the soldier health resets back to 100%, then I if I add "vars.soldierHealth 60" in the command line it resets the server to CUSTOM......

Maybe NFO will have a work around

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by stryfe » Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:26 am

Maybe so we shall see.

User avatar
kraze
Staff
Staff
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:06 am
Location: California

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by kraze » Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:37 am

vars.preset Hardcore should actually set the correct amount since it is dictated by the server, though I did test and found our preset for hardcore was setting the incorrect health(should be fixed soon).
@Kraze^NFo> Juski has a very valid point
@Juski> Got my new signature, thanks!
@Kraze^NFo> Out of context!
@Juski> Doesn't matter!
@Juski> You said I had a valid point! You can't take it back now! It's out there!

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by stryfe » Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:55 am

Hopefully they can get the Def files updated for procon so we can get the plug-ins going that set the presets for us.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by Edge100x » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:10 am

If you use our "Easy setup" page, you should be set, although game has some other quirks that creep in sometimes.

Hardcore requires 100% soldier health right now, which I believe is a game bug.

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by stryfe » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:12 am

Even using Easy Setup it still show Custom. I had to manually issue a vars.preset NORMAL for it to show up correctly.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by Edge100x » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:25 am

You'd want "vars.preset HARDCORE" instead of "NORMAL" to get hardcore.

Easy setup sets vars.preset for you as long as you click the "set hardcore" option as part of your page adjustment, so you don't need to set it by hand with that route.

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by stryfe » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:36 am

I'm doing Normal.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by Edge100x » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:52 am

If you go with normal, the "Easy setup" page also handles that properly. It sends "vars.preset NORMAL" to the server, then sets anything else that you changed after that. The server should only be non-normal after this if you changed something that is not part of the normal settings, or if there is a game bug.

Scratch1
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:29 pm

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by Scratch1 » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:53 pm

Edge100x wrote:If you use our "Easy setup" page, you should be set, although game has some other quirks that creep in sometimes.

Hardcore requires 100% soldier health right now, which I believe is a game bug.
So by clicking hardcore in EZ Setup, we should be running Hardcore even though soldier health still reflects 100% in there as well as on server page in Battlelog?

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by Edge100x » Mon Mar 16, 2015 4:03 pm

If you click "set hardcore" and submit, the server should run as HARDCORE.

100% soldier health is currently a requirement for HARDCORE mode. I don't know whether they intended this, but that's how it is, and it's also documented as that.

BizSAR
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 11:10 pm

Re: One more thing I noticed.

Post by BizSAR » Wed Mar 18, 2015 12:03 pm

I used 'Easy Setup' to set the server to Normal AND I used ProCon once that was updated. In both cases, eventually the server gets set back to Custom even though no settings have changed.

Wasn't this a known issue with BF4 too?

If we do not want to use any features of the admin daemon except for the switch to force the Normal mode every 5 minutes, can we do so without the daemon affecting ProCon?
BizSAR

Post Reply