Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post Reply
User avatar
markym
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:36 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by markym » Mon Mar 16, 2015 9:16 pm

I've been in my server for an hour and not one player has joined. So unlike any other BF launch which I've had servers for with NFO since BF2. Let alone a constant DirectX error crashing anytime I even try to change the loadout. This also happened during the Beta and was reported by lots of players. Nvidia cards seem to be the culprit -- I have a GTX760, Win7 OS 64 bit and most current drivers. Talk about frustrating. Anyone else having this error or have players with this error. Lots of posts on it are hitting the BFH forum in Battlelog. They had 6 weeks to fix this error and should I be shocked nothing done about it by launch. Once again disappointed by another BF game.

IcEWoLF
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by IcEWoLF » Mon Mar 16, 2015 10:21 pm

My server has filled up instantly, have you double checked all your settings?
Image
Image

stryfe
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:02 am

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by stryfe » Tue Mar 17, 2015 7:32 am

2 of my 4 are full atm the blaze crashes last night killed mine.

User avatar
markym
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:36 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by markym » Tue Mar 17, 2015 8:04 am

I'm going to check settings and some of the issues brought up in posts today. I'm running 48 slots, with no spec and 2 hacker slots. I'm wondering if my config is the issue.

User avatar
markym
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:36 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by markym » Tue Mar 17, 2015 8:14 am

markym wrote:I'm going to check settings and some of the issues brought up in posts today. I'm running 48 slots, with no spec and 2 hacker slots. I'm wondering if my config is the issue.

And yes, I'm running as normal/official on Conquest Large.

FAST
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by FAST » Tue Mar 17, 2015 4:15 pm

Same issue here ice, not able to get one single person on yet. I have one on normal ranked and the other normal/official. I don't think all servers are being displayed on BL.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12218
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by Edge100x » Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:24 am

FAST, do you have hackers disabled (vars.hacker set to false)? That will cause a server to not show up right now.

FAST
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 11:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by FAST » Wed Mar 18, 2015 9:10 am

Hi john,

I have both of my servers enabled with hackers option. In fact I have it set to official and absolutely not one person has joined. I'm not sure what else it could be. I swapped from western to eastern but to no avail.

User avatar
markym
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 8:36 pm
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Sad BFH launch most servers are empty Direct X error!

Post by markym » Wed Mar 18, 2015 5:23 pm

I have the same issue. I have a 48 slot server that i just set to 32 slots on Conquest Small with 4 specs and 2 hackers, often the server is not even on the browser list and I haven't had one person join except me when I'm in. Have yet to even have the server start up an actual game since it launched. It seems they only way to get the server to show up is to restart it which works for just a bit and then it's gone off the list again.

We really need a lot less servers up so players get pushed to our rented servers. I hope that can happen soon. There's way to much inventory of servers out there with not enough of a player base yet. I know I keep saying this but it's killing us little guys.

Post Reply