Server query script a la serverspy

News for the main page
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12945
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC40BgXanDqOYoVCYFDSTfHA
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by Edge100x »

That might put too much of a load on our systems but I can look into it.
User avatar
dL-Templisk
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2003 8:56 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by dL-Templisk »

Is it possible to designate a background image, or make the entire iframe transparent? I'm trying to set this up as a wallpaper here's what I've done so far

http://www.thedarklegacy.net/BETA2.JPG

It'd be nice to see the actual background though please note the wallpaper shown in that link is pretty gothic, it's for a friend lol.
User avatar
dL-Templisk
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2003 8:56 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by dL-Templisk »

Oh if anyone wants to know how to do background images on the serverscript here's the code:

Code: Select all

.body {
  BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(http://www.thedarklegacy.net/dl2b.jpg);
  color: white;
}
That's just an example, you can change the url and the font color(color) I want to know how to make an entire iFrame transparent now =\
Smoke
A regular
A regular
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2003 5:16 pm

Post by Smoke »

Question I don't run a website (wish i did), but I run a forum hosted by "NFallout"..........any ideas how i can possibly run this script?
User avatar
dL-Templisk
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2003 8:56 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by dL-Templisk »

You may be able to integrate the script into your forum because most forums typically are php, however because it's a php code in the middle of a lot of php coding it may not work properly.

If you just want to put it at the top of the forum it may be a simple modify of the template, if you want it elsewhere it may be a little harder. If you want a website with the script it's fairly easy.
crab
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 7:54 am

Post by crab »

you could make a html page with the script and then create a sticky or announcement post with the link to it.
|dC|2bit
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 6:09 pm
Location: Eugene, OR

Post by |dC|2bit »

So how do php users adjust the width?
SexRonJeremy
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:02 am

Old answer but I cannot find it

Post by SexRonJeremy »

I can get the simple script to work in our free webspace but only when I am setting up the blocks not when I'm looking at the actual webpage..
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12945
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by Edge100x »

I'm not sure what you mean. Please contact us with the address to it so we can take a look.
abnvet
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:03 pm

Post by abnvet »

Hi there been awhile since someone posted within this thread however I need a bit of help.

I am using PHP - nuke platinum and I am using the Script to display the ventrillo status. Great Script btw - big reason I chose to go with NFO.

Anyway I have it installed and working properly I have used a custom css which I have fumbled with and pretty much got it the way I want to, However the problem I am having is the server address was way to long and just looked like crap so I removed that.

What I would like to do is have an image below all the channels that when clicked on would launch to the server I have photoshopped what I am talking about could you please tell me if this is possible and how to do it I have spent hours messing with <img> tags and etc for this to work:

http://www.brothersofchaos.com/AbnVet/ventimage.jpg

that is what I would like it to look at the script is working on my site here

http://www.brothersofchaos.com

Thanks
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12945
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by Edge100x »

Hmm, it's not possible to do that through our script as it's set up right now.

I take it you already tried to add the linked image on your side above or below the Ventrilo iframe?

You might consider using a quickie Perl or PHP script like the ones we gave as examples. If you did that, you'd put the anchor and image tags there (probably in place of the copyright notice), then save the script locally on your webspace and call it to be inserted into the iframe instead of our script directly.
abnvet
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:03 pm

Post by abnvet »

Ok how about this I saw it mentioned in an earlier posts about the IP. I actually didnt mind it however because the server address was so long it would expand my block out and look like crap - I went onto live support to see if there was just a normal IP address or something but he couldnt help me out.

If I could just list an IP so people know where to connect that would help me out.

http://www.brothersofchaos.com/AbnVet/default.css is the css I am pulling from can you help me out with this please ????
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12945
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by Edge100x »

Change this

Code: Select all

.row-ip { display: none; }
to this

Code: Select all

.row-ip { }
And this

Code: Select all

.key-ip {
  padding: 0;
  display: none;
}
to this

Code: Select all

.key-ip {
  padding-left: 3;
  font-family: Arial, Verdana;
  font-size: 11;
  color: #eeeeee;
  background-color: #000050;
}
And this

Code: Select all

.value-ip {
  display: none;
}
to this

Code: Select all

.value-ip {
  padding-left: 3;
  background-color: #000030;
  font-family: Arial, Verdana;
  font-size: 11;
  color: #aaaaaa;
}
Basically, you're switching from hiding the IP with "display: none" to showing it, with those other properties.
abnvet
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:03 pm

Post by abnvet »

Edge thank you for helping me with this. I made the necc changes, however I see no change to it on the site. http://www.brothersofchaos.com left side. Could you please verrify the css sheet again I believe I copied it over correctly

http://www.brothersofchaos.com/AbnVet/default.css
abnvet
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:03 pm

Post by abnvet »

disregard last it is working but could you look at how it now playes with the font - Is there a way to pretty that up at all?
Post Reply