Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Ask questions about dedicated servers here and we and other users will do our best to answer them. Please also refer to the self-help section for tutorials and answers to the most commonly asked questions.
j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC40BgXanDqOYoVCYFDSTfHA
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by j0rd0n420 »

How do I download and run the server files? I run hldsupdatetool.exe and it just opens a command prompt, does something real quick than closes. Windows server 2008 R2
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12962
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by Edge100x »

You'll need to open up a command prompt window with Start->Run->cmd.exe. Then, these commands will download brink into "c:\game installs\brinkbase" for you:

Code: Select all

cd\game installs
hldsupdatetool.exe -game brink -command update -dir brinkbase
j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by j0rd0n420 »

That's working, thanks John!
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12962
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by Edge100x »

Np. From there, they have a few batch files in the brinkbase folder that you can run to start example servers. Definitely read the docs, too :).
j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by j0rd0n420 »

C:\Game installs\brinkbase>brink.exe +set net_serverDedicated 1 +set si_name "Ni
ghtmare Gaming" +set net_serverPort 27015 +set net_serverPortMaster 27016
The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is in
correct. Please see the application event log or use the command-line sxstrace.e
xe tool for more detail.

What is going on here? :?: Or where can I find this event log or use sxstrace.exe?
fallensoldier
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by fallensoldier »

Having the same issue as the post above. I've tried running a server through HLDS download and even installed steam and downloaded it through their tools section, neither work. :(
fallensoldier
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by fallensoldier »

Apparently I can't edit my last post. The error I've gotten both times is brink.exe is not recognized as an internal or external command, program or batch when running the .bat files to start the server. I'm thinking valve/splash damage failed with their release.
fallensoldier
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by fallensoldier »

Looks like an update was just pushed full redownload.
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12962
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by Edge100x »

Ouch, that redownload is rough. I hope that they don't plan to do that with every update, because it will make them slow to roll out.

On the SxS error, usually that means that a particular version of the VC++ redist files needs to be installed.
j0rd0n420
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by j0rd0n420 »

bwagaming
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:48 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by bwagaming »

Does anyone have a working command line yet? I can get the servers to run but they still are not showing up in the Steam Server browser.
bwagaming
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:48 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by bwagaming »

I see that NFO has servers refreshing in the STEAM server browser. Is there a command line that you can share or an example?
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12962
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by Edge100x »

I'm using something like this for each server:

Code: Select all

+set fs_basepath c:\servers\brink +set fs_userpath c:\servers\brink +set net_ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx +set si_maxplayers 16 +set net_serverPort 27015 +set net_serverPortMaster 27016 +set exec_maxThreads 2
Also, this game doesn't execute server.cfg automatically, so I created an autoexec.cfg file with "exec server.cfg" in it.

Once the server starts, you'll also need to load a map. The example line from the docs works for this -- type it into the console:

Code: Select all

spawnServer mp/aquarium.entities
bwagaming
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 7:48 pm

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by bwagaming »

That worked.

Any idea how to automate the spawnServer mp/aquarium.entities so that if the server shuts down, it will restart itself? I now have it running as a service on TCAdmin but of course, it won't do the spawnServer mp/aquarium.entities from the command line. Obviously cant add it to an autoexec or server.cfg file since those typically exec at every map change.
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12962
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Running Brink on an unmanaged machine

Post by Edge100x »

server.cfg doesn't appear to be executed at every mapchange (or at all) in this game. Here, I created an autoexec.cfg that does "exec server.cfg" and then made a basic server.cfg file containing this:

Code: Select all

// Set the server name and rcon password.
set si_name "[iNh]On the Brink of Carnage"
set net_serverRemoteConsolePassword "a52nod"

// Execute a standard, included .cfg file to set up a basic game.
exec server_objective_standard_vs.cfg

// Without this line, the server won't be set up for the map.
wait 1000

// Launch the first map.
spawnServer mp/aquarium.entities
That's probably not the best way to go about it, but in the extremely limited time that they've given us to test this thing, I haven't had time to find something better, and it does seem to work.
Post Reply