Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post Reply
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC40BgXanDqOYoVCYFDSTfHA
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

So I have a new CSGO Server here at NFO and I need a little help configuring it.

As far as I can tell I'm doing everything right but the documentation that VALVE provides is out of date or simply unhelpful. I'm only trying to change a couple of parameters and I've been changing them in what I believe to be the right files but unfortunately my server is not reflecting the changes.

Here are the changes I've tried to make:

Code: Select all

//Custom Changes
mp_disable_autokick		"STEAM_0:1:xxx"
mp_warmuptime			15
mp_freezetime			6
mp_maxrounds			20
These changes are being made in:
/csgo/cfg/gamemode_competitive_server.cfg

The server is a Casual Competitive Server and all of the other config files reflect that however these simple changes I've attempted to amend are not taking hold. Any suggestions?

I'm also experiencing the very common problem of my maps not rotating, any help would be welcome.
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12948
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by Edge100x »

Does it make a difference for you if you put those in the cfg/server.cfg file? If you type these commands into rcon after the server is running a map, does it respond with an error message (this would indicate that they must be set before map load)?

In terms of the map rotation, I recommend backing up your existing file and starting over from scratch with a new barebones gamemodes_server.txt file using the example file and directions at http://www.nfoservers.com/forums/viewto ... =84&t=7831.
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

Edge100x wrote:Does it make a difference for you if you put those in the cfg/server.cfg file? If you type these commands into rcon after the server is running a map, does it respond with an error message (this would indicate that they must be set before map load)?

In terms of the map rotation, I recommend backing up your existing file and starting over from scratch with a new barebones gamemodes_server.txt file using the example file and directions at http://www.nfoservers.com/forums/viewto ... =84&t=7831.
Not necessarily, no it doesn't. I'll give it a try.
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

Okay I tried what was suggested and I just can't get any changes to take or the maps to rotate. I noticed this was in my console after attempting a natural map change:

Code: Select all

ApplyGameSettings: Invalid mapgroup name
This is what is in my "gamemodes_server.txt" file:

Code: Select all

// Values here override the default gamemodes.txt 

"GameModes_Server.txt"
{
  "gameTypes"
  {
    "classic"
    {
      "gameModes"
      {
		"competitive"
		{
          "mapgroupsMP"            // List of mapgroups valid for this game mode
          {
            "mg_custom"    ""
          }
		}
        "casual"
        {

          "mapgroupsMP"            // List of mapgroups valid for this game mode
          {
            "mg_custom"    ""
          }

        }
      }  
    }
  }

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Map groups
//
// To use a mapgroup, it needs to be defined in a keyvalues
// block such as the example below, as well as listed in the 
// 'mapgroupsMP' block within the game mode that will run it,
// such as the example above.
//
// Then adjust the startup mapgroup in your autoexec.cfg file.
//
// Check the developer wiki for updated community info
// https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Counter-Strike:_Global_Offensive_Dedicated_Servers
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

  "mapgroups"
  {
    "mg_custom"                  // mapgroup definition
    {
      "name"      "mg_custom"
      "maps"
      {
        "de_dust"     ""
        "de_dust2"    ""
        "de_nuke"     ""
        "de_train"    ""
        "de_inferno"  ""
        "cs_office"  ""
        "cs_italy"  ""
        "de_aztec_se"    ""
        //"de_dust_se"     ""
        //"de_dust2_se"    ""
        //"de_nuke_se"     ""
        //"de_train_se"    ""
        //"de_inferno_se"  ""
        //"de_aztec_se"    ""
      }
    }
  }
}
Also the simple mp_disable_autokick that I put in server.cfg isn't working either. I'm really at a loss and even though NFO is doing a great job my players are getting really frustrated.
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

Also noticed this as well:

Code: Select all

GameTypes: could not find matching game type "".
GameTypes: could not find matching game type "".
GamesTypes: unable to get game type and mode. Could not find type/mode matching type:/mode:.
zoots
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:24 am

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by zoots »

Your gamemodes_server.txt is missing something.. it does not point to your gamemode_competitive_server.cfg.

Make sure to point it out!

Something like this;

Code: Select all

"GameModes_Server.txt"
{
	"gameTypes"
	{
		"classic"
		{
			"gameModes"
			{
				"competitive"
				{

					"maxplayers"		"16"	

					"exec"
					{
						"exec"					"gamemode_competitive_server.cfg" }

					"mapgroupsMP"						// List of mapgroups valid for this game mode ( competitive )
					{
						"mg_bomb"		""
					}
				}
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

Okay I think I got things working. I recommend using the "Gamemode Helper" that is linked in this article:

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wik ... ed_Servers

It's what I had to do.
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

I'm seriously about to lose my cool.

As per the Developer blog I used the "Gamemodes Helper" tool to generate a gamesmode file. This tool can be found here:
https://csgoelite.com/help/

It's latest release was yesterday.

I generated the files "gamemodes_server.txt" and "co_custom_convar.cfg" and put them on the server as per the instructions, set the map group in Easy Setup and the server still won't rotate maps. :x

Here is what is in the respective files.

Code: Select all

// This file was created on the 6-9-2012 at 9:25:46
// with the help of me --> the Gamemodeshelper <--
// You can still edit this file, but keep in mind that I might not be able to open the file again to edit it!

"GameModes_Server.txt"
{
	"gameTypes"
	{
		"classic"
		{
			"gameModes"
			{
				"casual"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"
					"mapgroupsMP" 
					{
						"mg_stdrotation"		""
					}
				}

				"competitive"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"

					"exec" 
					{
						"exec"					"co_custom_convar.cfg"
					}

					"mapgroupsMP" 
					{
						"mg_stdrotation"		""
					}
				}
			}
		}

		"gungame"
		{
			"gameModes"
			{
				"gungameprogressive"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"
				}

				"gungametrbomb"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"
				}
			}
		}
	}

	"mapgroups"
	{

		"mg_stdrotation"
		{
			"imagename"		"mapgroup-custom1"
			"nameID"		"#SFUI_Mapgroup_mg_stdrotation"
			"name"			"mg_stdrotation"
			"maps"
			{
				"cs_italy"		""
				"cs_office"		""
				"de_aztec"		""
				"de_train"		""
				"de_dust"		""
				"de_dust2"		""
				"de_inferno"		""
				"de_nuke"		""
			}
		}
	}
}

Code: Select all

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//Convar file for Competitive Mode
//Place this file in the cfg folder ('csgo/cfg') of your server!
//If you have changed the name of this file then you have to change the 'exec' line in
//the gamemodes_server.txt too!
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
mp_maxrounds		20
mp_warmuptime       15
finn
A regular
A regular
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by finn »

Try putting in your co_custom_convar.cfg the line

mapgroup mg_stdrotation
map cs_italy

and restarting your server. Because unless it is in your server command line or in an auto loaded cfg the server won't know what mapgroup to load other than the default.

I put mine in my autoexec.cfg file.
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

finn wrote:Try putting in your co_custom_convar.cfg the line

mapgroup mg_stdrotation
map cs_italy

and restarting your server. Because unless it is in your server command line or in an auto loaded cfg the server won't know what mapgroup to load other than the default.

I put mine in my autoexec.cfg file.

Code: Select all

// turn on logging first, to maximize what is logged
log 1
// game_type and game_mode together determine what is played.
// use game_type 0 and game_mode 0 for "Classic Casual"
// use game_type 0 and game_mode 1 for "Classic Competitive"
// use game_type 1 and game_mode 0 for "Arms race" (standard GunGame)
// use game_type 1 and game_mode 1 for "Demolition" (GunGame w/a bomb)
game_type 0
game_mode 1
// the map group determines what maps are run
// mapgroup mg_bomb
// mapgroup mg_hostage
// mapgroup mg_dust
// mapgroup mg_armsrace
// mapgroup mg_demolition
// mapgroup random_classic
mapgroup "standard"
// this is the starting map
map "de_dust"
// further settings can be changed in cfg/server.cfg and in gamemode
That's my Autoexec.cfg, as far as I can tell I have your suggestion covered.
finn
A regular
A regular
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by finn »

your mapgroup is incorrect...

it should be:

mapgroup mg_stdrotation

not

mapgroup "standard"....
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

finn wrote:your mapgroup is incorrect...

it should be:

mapgroup mg_stdrotation

not

mapgroup "standard"....
Sorry I forgot to say I tried generating another file just in case I messed something up, it says "standard" everywhere it says "mg_stdrotation" now and of course, still doesn't work.

I have restarted the server and everything that VALVE says to do.

Updated gamemodes:

Code: Select all

// This file was created on the 6-9-2012 at 16:35:10
// with the help of me --> the Gamemodeshelper <--
// You can still edit this file, but keep in mind that I might not be able to open the file again to edit it!

"GameModes_Server.txt"
{
	"gameTypes"
	{
		"classic"
		{
			"gameModes"
			{
				"casual"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"
				}

				"competitive"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"

					"exec" 
					{
						"exec"					"co_custom_convar.cfg"
					}

					"mapgroupsMP" 
					{
						"standard"		""
					}
				}
			}
		}

		"gungame"
		{
			"gameModes"
			{
				"gungameprogressive"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"
				}

				"gungametrbomb"
				{
					"maxplayers"		"24"
				}
			}
		}
	}

	"mapgroups"
	{

		"standard"
		{
			"imagename"		"mapgroup-custom1"
			"nameID"		"#SFUI_Mapgroup_standard"
			"name"			"standard"
			"maps"
			{
				"cs_italy"		""
				"cs_office"		""
				"de_aztec"		""
				"de_train"		""
				"de_dust"		""
				"de_dust2"		""
				"de_inferno"		""
			}
		}
	}
}
Still seeing "Invalid mapgroup" in the console whenever the map tries to change (without being forced to change). Even though the server says it's going to change the map, and even names the correct one.
TwinkleTwinkie
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Changing Config on CSGO Competitive

Post by TwinkleTwinkie »

I had the ladies and gents at NFO wipe and reload the server and applied the changes, works now. Not sure what was wrong but I'll move forward from here.
Post Reply