VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post Reply
LeadingRise
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:15 pm

VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by LeadingRise » Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:22 pm

Hello. I recently purchased a 2048MB VPS and I want to run minecraft on it using the 2048MB.

But, I seem to not be able to add anymore ram than 1024MB to the minecraft server. Any reason why? Or if anyone has any recommendations?

Thank you.

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1387
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by TimeX » Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:52 pm

Is this on an unmanaged VDS, or a managed VDS?

What method are you using, and what error are you seeing when trying to add more RAM?
TimeX

LeadingRise
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:15 pm

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by LeadingRise » Wed Jul 31, 2019 9:21 pm

This is unmanaged VDS and I am using the run.bat method to add the ram.

It generates a file and it contains stuff like this:

"There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue."


# Out of Memory Error (allocation.cpp:389), pid=3040, tid=0x0000000000000950
#
# JRE version: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (8.0_221-b11) (build 1.8.0_221-b11)
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (25.221-b11 mixed mode windows-amd64 compressed oops)
# Failed to write core dump.

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1387
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by TimeX » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:12 pm

What do you have set in your run.bat file?

Also, what are you seeing exactly that suggests only 1024MB of RAM is set?
TimeX

LeadingRise
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:15 pm

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by LeadingRise » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:33 pm

I have the following set in the run.bat file:

java -Xmx1024M -Xms1024M -jar spigot-1.14.4.jar -o true

This is the only way that I know of, unless there are other methods that I don't know about?

User avatar
TimeX
Staff
Staff
Posts: 1387
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:24 am
Location: Big Bear, CA

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by TimeX » Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:11 pm

Those values there show a starting and max value of 1024M of RAM. You will want to change at least the Xmx value (the max value) to 2048M.

To be careful with this if your VDS only has 2048M total, as the OS will need some RAM for itself to function.
TimeX

LeadingRise
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:15 pm

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by LeadingRise » Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:28 pm

Yea, so it basically explains why it doesn't run.

The VDS only has 2048MB of memory and having the minecraft server run at 2048m leaves no room for the OS to function.

So That leaves me with only being able to use half the memory since I cannot do something like 1536m.

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by Edge100x » Fri Aug 02, 2019 12:01 am

1536M should work. Are you getting an error message with it?

LeadingRise
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:15 pm

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by LeadingRise » Fri Aug 02, 2019 6:53 pm

Yes, I run the server and after like 1 minute or two it just closed byitself.

Then generates the following file with information like I listed before.
http://prntscr.com/onq6lk

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12219
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: VPS - Unable to add Ram.

Post by Edge100x » Fri Aug 02, 2019 11:06 pm

I was asking about this statement:
So That leaves me with only being able to use half the memory since I cannot do something like 1536m.
I was trying to understand why 1024 and 2048 would work, but not 1536. Java should allow pretty much any value to be specified. Whether it's enough for your specific Minecraft configuration is another matter, however.

Now is a good time to perform an upgrade, due to our brand-new midsummer sale: viewtopic.php?t=15517. If you upgrade now, it will lock in that price for as long as you keep the same server in the same configuration, as well.

Post Reply