How do I put server stats into PHPNUKE?

Use this forum if you have a relatively general question or comment about a game, Ventrilo, TeamSpeak, or Murmur/Mumble server with us. If you have a server-specific question that might not help out the community, please directly contact us through your control panel instead.
eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

How do I put server stats into PHPNUKE?

Post by eyethumper » Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:55 pm

I want to have a block on the top center of my phpnuke site (the one provided for free for NFO rentals.

I'm trying to create a message and pasting the following into the message:

<iframe src="http://rentals.nuclearfallout.net/query ... =chernobyl" width=400 height=600 frameborder=0></iframe>

However, it simply shows this actual content, and not the server stats.

Anyone know how to do what I'm trying to do?

Thanks

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12513
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by Edge100x » Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:59 pm

When you post HTML code into messages, it makes it so the code doesn't actually get run (for security reasons). You'd need to manually edit the .php code that generated the PHP-Nuke page in order to include more HTML.

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:26 pm

You're doing it right, but showing the incorrect information?? You are displaying the server status page. If I understand correctly you should have http://www.yourwebsite.com/stats/index.html in that address instead. :)

I'm not sure where nfo saves the stats pages to, but click on your stats and then copy/paste that address in there.

-e
Image

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:30 pm

The address should look similar to this:

http://yourserverid.stats.nuclearfallout.net/server.php
Image

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:37 pm

In your phpnuke administration control panel, click on the Blocks icon and then scroll down to Add a New Block. Put in a title, (I left mine black) paste your html into the content box, select the position, select activate, select Expiration: 0 days, select visible to subscribers and click Create Block. Then put it wherever you want it. Here's an example from my site. I use this method to display my ventrilo status:

http://generalmayhem.ca

-e
Image

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:15 am

eLectrix wrote:The address should look similar to this:

http://yourserverid.stats.nuclearfallout.net/server.php
I don't want the stats, I want the server "status."

It shows a little picture of the map that is currently playing, how many are online, the server address, etc..

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:16 am

Edge100x wrote:When you post HTML code into messages, it makes it so the code doesn't actually get run (for security reasons). You'd need to manually edit the .php code that generated the PHP-Nuke page in order to include more HTML.
I have no clue how to do this :(

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 4:50 am

eLectrix wrote: http://generalmayhem.ca

-e
How did you change the banner image at the top?

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Mon Jul 11, 2005 5:53 am

Manually edit the file theme.php in whatever theme directory you are using:

ie. public_html/themes/sometheme/theme.php

Regarding the server status code, the same thing applies, which is why I was confused about what you wanted. The ventrilo block I have at top is the same thing as a server status, simply use <iframe src="http://rentals.nuclearfallout.net/query ... =chernobyl" width=400 height=600 frameborder=0></iframe> in the block content area.

-e

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Mon Jul 11, 2005 5:55 am

Hopefully you're using the correct server identifier also?

<iframe src="http://rentals.nuclearfallout.net/query ... i]serverid[/i][/b]" width=400 height=600 frameborder=0></iframe>

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:00 am

eLectrix wrote:Manually edit the file theme.php in whatever theme directory you are using:

ie. public_html/themes/sometheme/theme.php

Regarding the server status code, the same thing applies, which is why I was confused about what you wanted. The ventrilo block I have at top is the same thing as a server status, simply use <iframe src="http://rentals.nuclearfallout.net/query ... =chernobyl" width=400 height=600 frameborder=0></iframe> in the block content area.

-e
But putting it into the block content doesn't work.

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:02 am

Example:

Image

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:04 am

What happens when you do it?
Image

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:10 am

Check http://generalmayhem.ca again. I have installed the block so you can see it. It works just fine. :) I used exactly the code you posted with <center></center> surrounding it.

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:48 am

eLectrix wrote:Check http://generalmayhem.ca again. I have installed the block so you can see it. It works just fine. :) I used exactly the code you posted with <center></center> surrounding it.
http://sofclan.nuclearfallout.net/ It just shows the actual html.

BTW, the edit box for the block is slightly different than yours. It shows formatting stuff at the bottom such as Bold, Italics, etc...

It's not actually using the HTML code, but displaying it as if its a word document or something...

Post Reply