How do I put server stats into PHPNUKE?

Use this forum if you have a relatively general question or comment about a game, Ventrilo, TeamSpeak, or Murmur/Mumble server with us. If you have a server-specific question that might not help out the community, please directly contact us through your control panel instead.
User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12502
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by Edge100x » Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:04 am

The newest version of PHP-Nuke uses a 3rd party script that makes edit blocks more WSIWYG. There should be a button in the block that allows you to choose to see the straight HTML rather than what it interprets to.

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:00 am

Edge100x wrote:The newest version of PHP-Nuke uses a 3rd party script that makes edit blocks more WSIWYG. There should be a button in the block that allows you to choose to see the straight HTML rather than what it interprets to.
there is an html button, and it opens a new dialog where you can paste html in it.

However, this doesn't work either...in fact it shows the plain html...and then if you go to edit the block again, you can see the server status inside of the block edit dialog!!

But only one, then everything disappears from the block.

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:59 pm

Edge100x wrote:When you post HTML code into messages, it makes it so the code doesn't actually get run (for security reasons). You'd need to manually edit the .php code that generated the PHP-Nuke page in order to include more HTML.
Ok, what I did was create a custom block called block-ServerStatus.php.

This is the code inside the file:

Code: Select all

<?php
if (eregi("block-ServerStatus.php", $PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
$content .= "<iframe src="http://rentals.nuclearfallout.net/query/stat.pl?id=sof" width=400 height=600 frameborder=0></iframe>";
?>
I simply add the block, select the file to use, and it works like a charm!

http://sofclan.nuclearfallout.net

It's not real pretty yet, but I need to work with it. However, I learned the technique so this should give me some power to do what I want.

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:31 pm

Good job getting there :)
Image

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Post by eyethumper » Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:11 pm

I just did a paypal button using the same technique...works well.

Now to get my server full, without bots it doesn't show up on searches :(

Punx

User avatar
Sledster
A regular
A regular
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Contact:

server status

Post by Sledster » Tue Jul 12, 2005 5:06 am

You also can dl and install modules that have game server status
http://www.extremebattlefield.com
Image

eyethumper
A regular
A regular
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:52 pm

Re: server status

Post by eyethumper » Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:09 am

Sledster wrote:You also can dl and install modules that have game server status
http://www.extremebattlefield.com
A link would be helpful...

eLectrix
Compulsive poster
Compulsive poster
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 2:29 pm

Post by eLectrix » Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:29 am

Here are two links you may find useful. One is the gameserver module which allows you to have a block on your site that shows server status. Another is CLan Nuke which is a module that contains a decent roster. Please google these also and check for more recent versions as the ones I have posted here for you work nicely with my version of nuke but may not with yours.

Gameserver Module

Clan Nuke Module

Regards,

-e[/url]

User avatar
bOoya
Former staff
Former staff
Posts: 886
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:46 pm
Location: Corona, CA
Contact:

Post by bOoya » Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:55 am

Your server showed up on my STEAM server browser.

User avatar
Sledster
A regular
A regular
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Contact:

And

Post by Sledster » Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:05 pm

Here is another site here....

http://www.serverspy.net/site/monitor/
Image

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12502
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Post by Edge100x » Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:43 pm

Serverspy, yuk.

SexRonJeremy
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:02 am

This is what show's up on my front page after editing

Post by SexRonJeremy » Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:05 am

Server Status

<?php
if (eregi("block-ServerStatus.php", $PHP_SELF)) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}
$content .= "<iframe src=\"http://rentals.nuclearfallout.net/query/stat.pl?id=sex\" width=400 height=600 frameborder=0></iframe>";
?>

SexRonJeremy
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:02 am

however

Post by SexRonJeremy » Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:08 am

When I'm editing the block I can see the picture. It just doesnt show up on the from page correctly...

Post Reply