Procon?

Post Reply
Incin
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:07 pm

Procon?

Post by Incin » Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:00 pm

Has anybody gotten a layer hosting of procon to work with their server? I have a layer host however ever round change the procon stops streaming... :(

User avatar
BioShock
A regular
A regular
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Procon?

Post by BioShock » Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:47 pm

Hey Incin, did you update to the most recent patch 1.71.

Doubt that will fix it but always worth a try, I am still doing research so if i find anything else I will post it.
Image

User avatar
Edge100x
Founder
Founder
Posts: 12235
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Procon?

Post by Edge100x » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:12 am

I haven't heard of a problem on round change, but Procon does have an issue with servers that are gracefully restarted, as we do it here. To work right, it requires that they be forcefully killed, instead. If you need your server switched to force-kill mode, please let me know in a support request.

Sim
This is my homepage
This is my homepage
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:02 am

Re: Procon?

Post by Sim » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:23 am

Incin wrote:Has anybody gotten a layer hosting of procon to work with their server? I have a layer host however ever round change the procon stops streaming... :(
I quit using procon due to it always losing connection to our servers.
That started to happen when they updated to gui.

Dog_Pound
A semi-regular
A semi-regular
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 3:42 am

Re: Procon?

Post by Dog_Pound » Sat Feb 12, 2011 7:26 am

I run a layer for 8 servers and use firedaemon to do the restarts. Absolutely no issues, it works great.

Incin
New to forums
New to forums
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:07 pm

Re: Procon?

Post by Incin » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:14 am

Heh probably should have updated this but i forgot :) I got it to work via having John switch it to a force kill restart :)

Post Reply